Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Turquoise sea and beach on BarbadosBarbadosPhoto: Barry haynes · CC BY-SA 4.0

Barbados · North America

Best time to visit Barbados

Driest from December to May; more rain from June to November. Average daily maximum temperatures in Barbados are practically tied in August, September and October at around 29 °C.

73
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Barbados

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

October · Wet days

15.8 days/month

1991–2025: 21.4 days/month

-5.6 days/month · lower

September · Monthly precipitation

61.5 mm/month

1991–2025: 97.9 mm/month

-36.4 mm/month · lower

October · Mean daily maximum

29.5 °C

1991–2025: 28.6 °C

+0.9 °C · higher

September · Sea temperature

29.9 °C

1991–2025: 29.1 °C

+0.7 °C · higher

October: 35/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 31.1 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Barbados: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 17.4 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 2.1 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

February · 4

Most rainy days

October · 21.4

Most sunshine

April · 8 h

Warmest sea

September · 29.1 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Barbados, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January27268316.5756.72784
February27264177.3756.72792
March27265197.9756.32790
April27266268.0766.12787
May282710467.8786.32878
June282716707.3796.82867
July282717697.6796.32865
August292820877.7805.42961
September292819987.4794.82960
October2928211166.8805.22958
November2827181076.2805.72863
December282711496.2776.32876

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
8
J
4
F
5
M
6
A
10
M
16
J
17
J
20
A
19
S
21
O
18
N
11
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
7
J
7
F
8
M
8
A
8
M
7
J
8
J
8
A
7
S
7
O
6
N
6
D
Average daily high°C
27
J
27
F
27
M
27
A
28
M
28
J
28
J
29
A
29
S
29
O
28
N
28
D
Sea temperature°C
27
J
27
F
27
M
27
A
28
M
28
J
28
J
29
A
29
S
29
O
28
N
28
D
Turquoise sea and beach on Barbados

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Barbados

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Barbados on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Barbados?

The strongest climate months are January, February, March, April. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Barbados?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Barbados are practically tied in August, September and October at around 29 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Barbados?

In September, at around 29 °C.