Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Cove with turquoise water and pine trees on MallorcaMallorcaPhoto: Steffen Mokosch · CC BY-SA 4.0

Spain · Europe

Best time to visit Mallorca

Mallorca pairs easy-to-reach beaches with hiking in the Serra de Tramuntana. The average daily maximum temperature in Mallorca is highest in August at around 29 °C.

69
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Mallorca

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

June · Mean daily maximum

27.2 °C

1991–2025: 25.4 °C

+1.8 °C · higher

March · Wet days

9.8 days/month

1991–2025: 7.3 days/month

+2.5 days/month · higher

March · Monthly precipitation

58.4 mm/month

1991–2025: 37.3 mm/month

+21.2 mm/month · higher

August · Sea temperature

27.6 °C

1991–2025: 26.4 °C

+1.2 °C · higher

August: 92/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 35.8 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Coast and sea

Mallorca: the swimming season follows two curves

Average daily highs vary by 15.2 °C through the year, while the sea varies by 12.1 °C. Air and water temperature should therefore be considered separately.

The practical difference

The month with the highest daytime temperature and the month with the warmest sea need not define the same travel window. Rain and sunshine help resolve the trade-off.

Warmest sea

August · 26.4 °C

Highest average daily high

August · 29.2 °C

Fewest rainy days

July · 2

Most sunshine

June · 8.9 h

For your trip planning

Mallorca: beach or Tramuntana?

Choose swimming months by sea temperature

For a swimming trip, sea temperature matters more than the overall score alone. Compare April, May and September on their month pages rather than treating warm air as evidence of warm water.

Treat the mountains separately

The central Tramuntana is wetter, and its higher ground cooler, than many coastal areas. Our single destination series does not resolve these differences. For mountain outings, also check the local forecast and current trail conditions.

Background: Consell de Mallorca · Serra de Tramuntana (PDF, pp. 8–9)

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Mallorca, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January14119452.7794.71545
February14107383.8784.61448
March16117375.3784.51455
April18137406.8764.21663
May21166358.0743.51878
June25204178.9703.22291
July29232108.8663.12589
August29245257.7673.22686
September262211665.8703.62583
October231911724.2754.12378
November181511762.8764.81959
December15129522.4784.71749

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
14
J
14
F
16
M
18
A
21
M
25
J
29
J
29
A
26
S
23
O
18
N
15
D
Rainy days (estimated)
9
J
7
F
7
M
7
A
6
M
4
J
2
J
5
A
11
S
11
O
11
N
9
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
3
J
4
F
5
M
7
A
8
M
9
J
9
J
8
A
6
S
4
O
3
N
2
D
Sea temperature°C
15
J
14
F
14
M
16
A
18
M
22
J
25
J
26
A
25
S
23
O
19
N
17
D
Cove with turquoise water and pine trees on Mallorca

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Mallorca

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Mallorca on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Mallorca?

The strongest climate months are June, July, August, September. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Mallorca?

The average daily maximum temperature in Mallorca is highest in August at around 29 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Mallorca?

In August, at around 26 °C.