Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Rainbow Row in CharlestonCharlestonPhoto: Something Original ( talk ) · CC BY-SA 3.0

USA · North America

Best time to visit Charleston

Charleston pairs a historic cityscape with a long warm season; the selected months avoid the strongest summer heat. In the 1991–2025 normals, Charleston reaches typical daytime highs of about 25 °C in the strongest candidate month, October. The four selected travel months are March, April, October, November.

62
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Charleston

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

July · Wet days

25 days/month

1991–2025: 21.2 days/month

+3.8 days/month · higher

March · Mean daily maximum

21.3 °C

1991–2025: 19.8 °C

+1.5 °C · higher

October · Monthly precipitation

65.3 mm/month

1991–2025: 100.6 mm/month

-35.4 mm/month · lower

July · Sea temperature

28.9 °C

1991–2025: 28.4 °C

+0.6 °C · higher

July: 138/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 39.3 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Coast and sea

Charleston: the swimming season follows two curves

Average daily highs vary by 18.2 °C through the year, while the sea varies by 13.4 °C. Air and water temperature should therefore be considered separately.

The practical difference

The month with the highest daytime temperature and the month with the warmest sea need not define the same travel window. Rain and sunshine help resolve the trade-off.

Warmest sea

August · 28.5 °C

Highest average daily high

July · 32.4 °C

Fewest rainy days

November · 7.3

Most sunshine

June · 7.9 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Charleston, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January14410863.4811.51645
February1669824.3811.51552
March20910905.7781.51663
April24139827.3751.41978
May291812867.8731.32375
June3122181397.9761.22658
July3224211537.7771.22849
August3224211736.8791.12851
September2921141285.9801.32768
October251591015.0791.32485
November20107663.9791.32072
December1669883.1821.41852

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
14
J
16
F
20
M
24
A
29
M
31
J
32
J
32
A
29
S
25
O
20
N
16
D
Rainy days (estimated)
10
J
9
F
10
M
9
A
12
M
18
J
21
J
21
A
14
S
9
O
7
N
9
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
3
J
4
F
6
M
7
A
8
M
8
J
8
J
7
A
6
S
5
O
4
N
3
D
Sea temperature°C
16
J
15
F
16
M
19
A
23
M
26
J
28
J
28
A
27
S
24
O
20
N
18
D
Rainbow Row in Charleston

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Charleston

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Charleston on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Charleston?

The strongest climate months are April, May, October, November. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Charleston?

The average daily maximum temperature in Charleston is highest in July at around 32 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Charleston?

In August, at around 28 °C.