Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Rocky coast near Ayia Napa on CyprusCyprusPhoto: Jules Verne Times Two · CC BY-SA 4.0

Cyprus · Europe

Best time to visit Cyprus

Cyprus has one of the longest swim seasons in the Mediterranean and a great deal of sun. Summers get hot, spring and autumn are ideal, and even winters are mild. The sea stays warm into November.

75
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Cyprus

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

November · Mean daily maximum

23.2 °C

1991–2025: 21.9 °C

+1.3 °C · higher

December · Wet days

12 days/month

1991–2025: 10.2 days/month

+1.8 days/month · higher

December · Monthly precipitation

93.3 mm/month

1991–2025: 74.7 mm/month

+18.6 mm/month · higher

August · Sea temperature

28.3 °C

1991–2025: 27.5 °C

+0.9 °C · higher

August: 155/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 39.1 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Coast and sea

Cyprus: the swimming season follows two curves

Average daily highs vary by 17.5 °C through the year, while the sea varies by 10.7 °C. Air and water temperature should therefore be considered separately.

The practical difference

The month with the highest daytime temperature and the month with the warmest sea need not define the same travel window. Rain and sunshine help resolve the trade-off.

Warmest sea

August · 27.5 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 33.2 °C

Fewest rainy days

July · 0.1

Most sunshine

June · 9.6 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Cyprus, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January161210673.1704.01751
February16127384.2704.01758
March18136265.9693.71768
April22153147.3673.21882
May2619298.6622.92089
June3023029.6572.82483
July3326019.3562.92675
August3327018.4582.82773
September3125157.1582.82781
October27224155.2612.82591
November22186393.7653.52285
December181410752.7693.82059

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
16
J
16
F
18
M
22
A
26
M
30
J
33
J
33
A
31
S
27
O
22
N
18
D
Rainy days (estimated)
10
J
7
F
6
M
3
A
2
M
0
J
0
J
0
A
1
S
4
O
6
N
10
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
3
J
4
F
6
M
7
A
9
M
10
J
9
J
8
A
7
S
5
O
4
N
3
D
Sea temperature°C
17
J
17
F
17
M
18
A
20
M
24
J
26
J
27
A
27
S
25
O
22
N
20
D
Rocky coast near Ayia Napa on Cyprus

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Cyprus

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Cyprus on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Cyprus?

The strongest climate months are May, June, October, November. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Cyprus?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Cyprus are practically tied in July and August at around 33 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Cyprus?

In August, at around 27 °C.