Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Harbour and medina of Essaouira on the AtlanticEssaouiraPhoto: Goldfinchshuffle · CC BY-SA 4.0

Morocco · Africa

Best time to visit Essaouira

Essaouira is known for its relaxed medina, fishing harbour and the wind that makes it ideal for kite and windsurfing. The climate is mild year-round thanks to the Atlantic, without the inland heat. Early autumn is warmest with less wind.

77
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Essaouira

Joint highest scores

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

November · Wet days

2.4 days/month

1991–2025: 6.1 days/month

-3.7 days/month · lower

November · Monthly precipitation

11.2 mm/month

1991–2025: 40.6 mm/month

-29.4 mm/month · lower

January · Mean daily maximum

19 °C

1991–2025: 17.9 °C

+1.1 °C · higher

September · Sea temperature

19.6 °C

1991–2025: 20.3 °C

-0.7 °C · lower

August: 9/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 34.6 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Balanced signals

Essaouira: no single climate figure decides

Choose a suitable temperature range first, then compare rain, sunshine and the intended trip style within that window.

Average daily highs vary by 6.6 °C and rainy days by 6.5. Temperature, dryness and sunshine should therefore be considered together.

The useful trade-off

Highest average daily high

August · 24.6 °C

Fewest rainy days

July · 0.3

Most sunshine

June · 9.9 h

Warmest sea

September · 20.3 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Essaouira, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January18145294.5734.51766
February18145295.6744.81767
March19156297.1754.91769
April20164178.6775.41774
May21172109.4785.51878
June2219139.9805.61983
July2420029.7816.22085
August2520028.9815.72087
September2420287.6814.82087
October23194225.9784.32084
November21176414.8744.61875
December19157424.0744.51867

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
18
J
18
F
19
M
20
A
21
M
22
J
24
J
25
A
24
S
23
O
21
N
19
D
Rainy days (estimated)
5
J
5
F
6
M
4
A
2
M
1
J
0
J
0
A
2
S
4
O
6
N
7
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
5
J
6
F
7
M
9
A
9
M
10
J
10
J
9
A
8
S
6
O
5
N
4
D
Sea temperature°C
17
J
17
F
17
M
17
A
18
M
19
J
20
J
20
A
20
S
20
O
18
N
18
D
Harbour and medina of Essaouira on the Atlantic

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Essaouira

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Essaouira on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Essaouira?

The strongest climate months are July, August, September, October. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Essaouira?

The average daily maximum temperature in Essaouira is highest in August at around 25 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Essaouira?

In September, at around 20 °C.