Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Palm island with a lagoon in FijiFijiPhoto: Simon_sees from Australia · CC BY 2.0

Fiji · Oceania

Best time to visit Fiji

Fiji comprises over 330 islands with turquoise lagoons, coral reefs and warm hospitality. Fiji: the driest month in the dataset is July, with around 8 typical rainy days.

67
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Fiji

Joint highest scores

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

September · Monthly precipitation

336.6 mm/month

1991–2025: 150 mm/month

+186.6 mm/month · higher

May · Wet days

22.8 days/month

1991–2025: 18.2 days/month

+4.6 days/month · higher

July · Mean daily maximum

25.9 °C

1991–2025: 25.2 °C

+0.7 °C · higher

February · Sea temperature

29 °C

1991–2025: 28.7 °C

+0.3 °C · similar

March: 8/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 30.8 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Fiji: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 12.8 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 3.6 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

August · 13.2

Most rainy days

March · 26

Most sunshine

December · 7.4 h

Warmest sea

February · 28.7 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Fiji, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January2827253067.2814.62860
February2927242957.0814.52958
March2827263266.4824.32958
April2826222365.7814.72861
May2725182024.9804.92766
June2624141334.5805.12673
July252313994.8795.22676
August2523131155.3795.22577
September2523141506.2805.22577
October2624171787.0805.22672
November2725191977.3814.72767
December2826222707.4814.92863

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
25
J
24
F
26
M
22
A
18
M
14
J
13
J
13
A
14
S
17
O
19
N
22
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
7
J
7
F
6
M
6
A
5
M
5
J
5
J
5
A
6
S
7
O
7
N
7
D
Average daily high°C
28
J
29
F
28
M
28
A
27
M
26
J
25
J
25
A
25
S
26
O
27
N
28
D
Sea temperature°C
28
J
29
F
29
M
28
A
27
M
26
J
26
J
25
A
25
S
26
O
27
N
28
D
Palm island with a lagoon in Fiji

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Fiji

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Fiji on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Fiji?

The strongest climate months are June, July, August, September. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Fiji?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Fiji are practically tied in January, February and March at around 29 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Fiji?

In February, at around 29 °C.