Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Red fishing cabins below steep peaks in LofotenLofotenPhoto: Ximonic (Simo Räsänen) · CC BY-SA 3.0

Norway · Europe

Best time to visit Lofoten

Lofoten offers spectacular mountains straight above the sea, red fishing cabins and the midnight sun in summer. Cool all year.

19
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Lofoten

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

October · Wet days

23.8 days/month

1991–2025: 20.7 days/month

+3.1 days/month · higher

July · Mean daily maximum

14.7 °C

1991–2025: 13.7 °C

+1 °C · higher

August · Monthly precipitation

125.3 mm/month

1991–2025: 92 mm/month

+33.4 mm/month · higher

August · Sea temperature

13.9 °C

1991–2025: 12.8 °C

+1.1 °C · higher

July: 0/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 21.7 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Coast and sea

Lofoten: the swimming season follows two curves

Average daily highs vary by 11.8 °C through the year, while the sea varies by 8.6 °C. Air and water temperature should therefore be considered separately.

The practical difference

The month with the highest daytime temperature and the month with the warmest sea need not define the same travel window. Rain and sunshine help resolve the trade-off.

Warmest sea

August · 12.8 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 13.7 °C

Fewest rainy days

June · 14.1

Most sunshine

June · 6.3 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Lofoten, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January20201270.0806.6611
February2-0191090.4806.5512
March20201041.6796.1413
April4217773.7795.0420
May7516705.5814.4624
June11814736.3834.2930
July141115815.4843.81234
August141117924.0844.01330
September119191152.2834.81120
October86211350.7825.71013
November53211260.1816.0811
December31211350.0816.5710

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Sea temperature°C
6
J
5
F
4
M
4
A
6
M
9
J
12
J
13
A
11
S
10
O
8
N
7
D
Average daily high°C
2
J
2
F
2
M
4
A
7
M
11
J
14
J
14
A
11
S
8
O
5
N
3
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
0
J
0
F
2
M
4
A
6
M
6
J
5
J
4
A
2
S
1
O
0
N
0
D
Rainy days (estimated)
20
J
19
F
20
M
17
A
16
M
14
J
15
J
17
A
19
S
21
O
21
N
21
D
Red fishing cabins below steep peaks in Lofoten

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Lofoten

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Lofoten on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Lofoten?

The best time depends on the trip type; the cards above show each monthly decision.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Lofoten?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Lofoten are practically tied in July and August at around 14 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Lofoten?

In August, at around 13 °C.