Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Souk and minaret in the old town of MarrakeshMarrakeshPhoto: Thomas Woodtli from Zürich, Switzerland · CC BY-SA 2.0

Morocco · Africa

Best time to visit Marrakesh

Marrakech is a city break with a continental desert-edge climate: hot, dry summers and mild winter days with cool nights. Spring and autumn are most pleasant. Not a beach destination.

79
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Marrakesh

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

November · Mean daily maximum

24.4 °C

1991–2025: 22.2 °C

+2.1 °C · higher

November · Monthly precipitation

11.1 mm/month

1991–2025: 41 mm/month

-29.9 mm/month · lower

November · Wet days

3.2 days/month

1991–2025: 5.7 days/month

-2.5 days/month · lower

August: 154/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 45.4 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · City climate

Marrakesh: choose the season before the trip style

The lowest and highest average daily highs are 20.2 °C apart. Temperature is therefore the first decision layer, while rain and sunshine refine the choice of month.

How to read the curve

A single annual score hides the change of seasons. The useful question is which temperature window suits the planned city trip.

Lowest average daily low

January · 5.4 °C

Highest average daily high

July · 38.2 °C

Most rainy days

March · 7.1

Most sunshine

June · 9.9 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Marrakesh, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January1855364.5571.981
February1966355.6572.086
March2287417.0562.291
April25105308.4562.494
May29132129.3502.683
June3316179.9432.766
July3821159.7322.657
August3821258.9342.558
September33172147.6452.469
October28145246.0492.186
November22106414.8532.191
December1976374.1582.082

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
18
J
19
F
22
M
25
A
29
M
33
J
38
J
38
A
33
S
28
O
22
N
19
D
Rainy days (estimated)
5
J
6
F
7
M
5
A
2
M
1
J
1
J
2
A
2
S
5
O
6
N
6
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
5
J
6
F
7
M
8
A
9
M
10
J
10
J
9
A
8
S
6
O
5
N
4
D
Souk and minaret in the old town of Marrakesh

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Marrakesh

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Marrakesh on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Marrakesh?

The strongest climate months are February, March, April, November. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Marrakesh?

The average daily maximum temperature in Marrakesh is highest in July at around 38 °C.