Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Frauenkirche and the New Town Hall on Marienplatz in MunichMunichPhoto: Martin Falbisoner · CC BY-SA 3.0

Germany · Europe

Best time to visit Munich

Munich is warm in summer but rainier than the north, and cold in winter with a chance of snow. Late spring and early autumn are ideal for a city break; Oktoberfest falls in September.

45
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Munich

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

February · Mean daily maximum

7.1 °C

1991–2025: 4.2 °C

+2.9 °C · higher

November · Wet days

14.4 days/month

1991–2025: 12.1 days/month

+2.3 days/month · higher

May · Monthly precipitation

155.6 mm/month

1991–2025: 124.2 mm/month

+31.4 mm/month · higher

June · Sunshine per day

7.7 h/day

1991–2025: 7.1 h/day

+0.6 h/day · higher

July: 8/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 35 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · City climate

Munich: choose the season before the trip style

The lowest and highest average daily highs are 20.4 °C apart. Temperature is therefore the first decision layer, while rain and sunshine refine the choice of month.

How to read the curve

A single annual score hides the change of seasons. The useful question is which temperature window suits the planned city trip.

Lowest average daily low

January · -4.4 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 22.8 °C

Most rainy days

July · 18.8

Most sunshine

June · 7.1 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Munich, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January2-413681.3901.426
February4-411582.3881.432
March9-114753.7831.432
April13313745.4791.247
May178181246.5781.252
June2111191427.1781.163
July2313191466.9781.164
August2313171426.0781.066
September19914964.4821.160
October14513772.6851.146
November8012721.4901.131
December3-314711.0911.324

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
2
J
4
F
9
M
13
A
17
M
21
J
23
J
23
A
19
S
14
O
8
N
3
D
Rainy days (estimated)
13
J
11
F
14
M
13
A
18
M
19
J
19
J
17
A
14
S
13
O
12
N
14
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
1
J
2
F
4
M
5
A
7
M
7
J
7
J
6
A
4
S
3
O
1
N
1
D
Frauenkirche and the New Town Hall on Marienplatz in Munich

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Munich

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Munich on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Munich?

The strongest climate months are June, July, August, September. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Munich?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Munich are practically tied in July and August at around 23 °C.