Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Palm-lined beach in Punta CanaPunta CanaPhoto: Oleg Yunakov · CC BY-SA 4.0

Dominican Republic · North America

Best time to visit Punta Cana

Punta Cana is warm year-round with long palm-lined beaches. The sea stays warm throughout.

73
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Punta Cana

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

March · Monthly precipitation

212.3 mm/month

1991–2025: 55.9 mm/month

+156.4 mm/month · higher

July · Wet days

23.8 days/month

1991–2025: 16.3 days/month

+7.5 days/month · higher

October · Mean daily maximum

29.4 °C

1991–2025: 28.7 °C

+0.7 °C · higher

October · Sea temperature

29.5 °C

1991–2025: 28.9 °C

+0.6 °C · higher

September: 49/150 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 30.9 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Punta Cana: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 9.8 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 2.9 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

March · 7.2

Most rainy days

October · 17

Most sunshine

April · 7.9 h

Warmest sea

September · 29 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Punta Cana, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January262510435.7775.42781
February26257326.6775.32688
March26257567.4775.02689
April272610487.9794.82783
May272714777.6814.52772
June282813567.7814.62871
July292816697.8805.22865
August292817787.7804.92962
September2928161087.1804.32962
October292817796.3794.22962
November2827161075.6785.02865
December272611525.4775.52777

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
10
J
7
F
7
M
10
A
14
M
13
J
16
J
17
A
16
S
17
O
16
N
11
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
6
J
7
F
7
M
8
A
8
M
8
J
8
J
8
A
7
S
6
O
6
N
5
D
Average daily high°C
26
J
26
F
26
M
27
A
27
M
28
J
29
J
29
A
29
S
29
O
28
N
27
D
Sea temperature°C
27
J
26
F
26
M
27
A
27
M
28
J
28
J
29
A
29
S
29
O
28
N
27
D
Palm-lined beach in Punta Cana

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Punta Cana

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Punta Cana on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Punta Cana?

The strongest climate months are January, February, March, April. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Punta Cana?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Punta Cana are practically tied in August, September and October at around 29 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Punta Cana?

In September, at around 29 °C.