Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Car-free glacier village of Saas-Fee below 4,000-metre peaksSaas-FeePhoto: Tiia Monto · CC BY 4.0

Switzerland · Europe

Best time to visit Saas-Fee

Saas-Fee in Valais sits car-free in a bowl of 4,000 m peaks and glaciers: summer skiing on the glacier, skiing in winter, hiking in cool mountain air. Alpine and cool all year.

38
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Saas-Fee

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

February · Mean daily maximum

0.3 °C

1991–2025: -1.7 °C

+2 °C · higher

May · Wet days

22.6 days/month

1991–2025: 19.3 days/month

+3.3 days/month · higher

November · Monthly precipitation

69.9 mm/month

1991–2025: 114 mm/month

-44.1 mm/month · lower

August: 0/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 25.9 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Seasonal contrast

Saas-Fee: temperature opens and closes the travel window

Average daily highs span 19.9 °C across the year. This marked contrast shapes the choice of month more than small differences in rain or sunshine.

The key decision

Choose the suitable temperature range first. Within that window, dryness and sunshine identify the stronger month.

Lowest average daily low

January · -11.3 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 17.4 °C

Fewest rainy days

February · 9.7

Most sunshine

July · 7.1 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Saas-Fee, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January-3-1111562.0811.534
February-2-1110523.1811.539
March1-712694.4821.634
April6-2151025.3811.631
May112191426.0811.531
June156191287.0781.444
July178171157.1761.454
August178161166.2761.356
September134141134.7801.443
October91131133.2821.334
November2-5141141.9841.327
December-2-1012671.5811.432

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
-3
J
-2
F
1
M
6
A
11
M
15
J
17
J
17
A
13
S
9
O
2
N
-2
D
Rainy days (estimated)
11
J
10
F
12
M
15
A
19
M
19
J
17
J
16
A
14
S
13
O
14
N
12
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
2
J
3
F
4
M
5
A
6
M
7
J
7
J
6
A
5
S
3
O
2
N
2
D
Car-free glacier village of Saas-Fee below 4,000-metre peaks

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Saas-Fee

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Saas-Fee on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Saas-Fee?

The best time depends on the trip type; the cards above show each monthly decision.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Saas-Fee?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Saas-Fee are practically tied in July and August at around 17 °C.