Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
High-rises of Santiago de Chile against the AndesSantiago de ChilePhoto: Freddy Alexander Bugueño Tolmo · CC BY-SA 3.0

Chile · South America

Best time to visit Santiago de Chile

Santiago has a Mediterranean climate in the southern hemisphere: hot, very dry summers (December to February) and mild, wetter winters. The Andes bring winter snow within reach. Spring and autumn are best.

84
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Santiago de Chile

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

July · Mean daily maximum

18.5 °C

1991–2025: 15.9 °C

+2.6 °C · higher

July · Wet days

2 days/month

1991–2025: 5.5 days/month

-3.5 days/month · lower

July · Monthly precipitation

11.9 mm/month

1991–2025: 42 mm/month

-30.1 mm/month · lower

October · Sunshine per day

8.2 h/day

1991–2025: 7.6 h/day

+0.6 h/day · higher

February: 76/141 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 37.2 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · City climate

Santiago de Chile: choose the season before the trip style

The lowest and highest average daily highs are 13.8 °C apart. Temperature is therefore the first decision layer, while rain and sunshine refine the choice of month.

How to read the curve

A single annual score hides the change of seasons. The useful question is which temperature window suits the planned city trip.

Lowest average daily low

July · 3.7 °C

Highest average daily high

January · 29.7 °C

Most rainy days

June · 7.3

Most sunshine

January · 11 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Santiago de Chile, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January30142911.0312.278
February2914289.9322.182
March2813398.1321.988
April24103155.5341.694
May2076443.6411.585
June1657712.6501.569
July1646423.0511.572
August1745374.0501.579
September1964225.5491.687
October2382137.6421.895
November2610279.7342.092
December29132710.9302.283

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
30
J
29
F
28
M
24
A
20
M
16
J
16
J
17
A
19
S
23
O
26
N
29
D
Rainy days (estimated)
2
J
2
F
3
M
3
A
6
M
7
J
6
J
5
A
4
S
2
O
2
N
2
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
11
J
10
F
8
M
6
A
4
M
3
J
3
J
4
A
6
S
8
O
10
N
11
D
High-rises of Santiago de Chile against the Andes

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Santiago de Chile

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Santiago de Chile on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Santiago de Chile?

The strongest climate months are March, April, October, November. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Santiago de Chile?

The average daily maximum temperature in Santiago de Chile is highest in January at around 30 °C.