Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Ushuaia on the Beagle Channel below snowy peaksUshuaiaPhoto: Parikshit Sharma Photography · CC BY-SA 4.0

Argentina · South America

Best time to visit Ushuaia

Ushuaia is billed as the world's southernmost city, gateway to Tierra del Fuego and Antarctica. Cool all year, mildest in the southern summer (Dec-Feb).

20
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Ushuaia

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

January · Wet days

17.8 days/month

1991–2025: 21.6 days/month

-3.8 days/month · lower

November · Monthly precipitation

112 mm/month

1991–2025: 68.2 mm/month

+43.8 mm/month · higher

January · Mean daily maximum

11.3 °C

1991–2025: 10.7 °C

+0.7 °C · higher

December · Sunshine per day

7.4 h/day

1991–2025: 6.8 h/day

+0.6 h/day · higher

February · Sea temperature

9.3 °C

1991–2025: 9.2 °C

+0.1 °C · similar

February: 0/141 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 20.4 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Ushuaia: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 8.1 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 9.7 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

September · 13.5

Most rainy days

January · 21.6

Most sunshine

December · 6.8 h

Warmest sea

February · 9.2 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Ushuaia, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January11422746.4795.0923
February11418685.2814.9924
March9318703.4844.9920
April6217641.9894.6816
May4016561.0924.5814
June1-216540.6934.5714
July1-316500.7924.9614
August2-214461.5905.1618
September4-113432.8865.2622
October7115464.5825.4623
November8218685.9795.3723
December10321736.8785.1823

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
22
J
18
F
18
M
17
A
16
M
16
J
16
J
14
A
13
S
15
O
18
N
21
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
6
J
5
F
3
M
2
A
1
M
1
J
1
J
2
A
3
S
5
O
6
N
7
D
Average daily high°C
11
J
11
F
9
M
6
A
4
M
1
J
1
J
2
A
4
S
7
O
8
N
10
D
Sea temperature°C
9
J
9
F
9
M
8
A
8
M
7
J
6
J
6
A
6
S
6
O
7
N
8
D
Ushuaia on the Beagle Channel below snowy peaks

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Ushuaia

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Ushuaia on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Ushuaia?

The best time depends on the trip type; the cards above show each monthly decision.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Ushuaia?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Ushuaia are practically tied in January and February at around 11 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Ushuaia?

In February, at around 9 °C.