Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Schönbrunn Palace in ViennaViennaPhoto: Ninanuri · CC BY 2.5

Austria · Europe

Best time to visit Vienna

Vienna is a city break for culture, coffee houses and music. Cold winters and warm summers; spring and autumn are most pleasant. Christmas markets in winter.

56
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Vienna

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

February · Mean daily maximum

7.2 °C

1991–2025: 4.7 °C

+2.5 °C · higher

March · Wet days

7 days/month

1991–2025: 9.9 days/month

-2.9 days/month · lower

June · Sunshine per day

8 h/day

1991–2025: 7.2 h/day

+0.8 h/day · higher

April · Monthly precipitation

58.6 mm/month

1991–2025: 46.2 mm/month

+12.4 mm/month · higher

August: 45/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 36 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · City climate

Vienna: choose the season before the trip style

The lowest and highest average daily highs are 24 °C apart. Temperature is therefore the first decision layer, while rain and sunshine refine the choice of month.

How to read the curve

A single annual score hides the change of seasons. The useful question is which temperature window suits the planned city trip.

Lowest average daily low

January · -4.3 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 26.2 °C

Most rainy days

May · 14.6

Most sunshine

June · 7.2 h

For your trip planning

Vienna: split the Ring into manageable stages

Walking or taking the tram

The tourism board describes the Ringstrasse as a route to explore on foot, by bicycle or by tram. Sightseeing need not depend on one long uninterrupted outdoor walk. Choose individual sections and check current connections for any tram journeys.

Background: Vienna Tourist Board · Ringstrasse (PDF, p. 5)

September as a cooler alternative to summer

September has lower daytime temperatures and fewer rainy days than July in our series, but also fewer estimated sunshine hours. Less warmth may suit an active itinerary; a trip prioritising sunshine involves a different trade-off.

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Vienna, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January2-410371.2902.634
February5-38332.3852.840
March9-010453.7792.645
April15410465.5732.462
May20915806.6702.367
June241314877.2672.174
July261514897.0632.171
August261513836.2641.974
September211011784.4712.177
October1559502.7802.159
November819491.4882.239
December3-310441.0902.333

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
2
J
5
F
9
M
15
A
20
M
24
J
26
J
26
A
21
S
15
O
8
N
3
D
Rainy days (estimated)
10
J
8
F
10
M
10
A
15
M
14
J
14
J
13
A
11
S
9
O
9
N
10
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
1
J
2
F
4
M
6
A
7
M
7
J
7
J
6
A
4
S
3
O
1
N
1
D
Schönbrunn Palace in Vienna

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Vienna

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Vienna on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Vienna?

The strongest climate months are June, July, August, September. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Vienna?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Vienna are practically tied in July and August at around 26 °C.