Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Sea Organ and old town of ZadarZadarPhoto: dronepicr · CC BY 2.0

Croatia · Europe

Best time to visit Zadar

Zadar delights with a Roman old town, the musical sea organ and spectacular sunsets. As the gateway to the Kornati islands and national parks, it is ideal for combined trips. Summers are hot and dry with a warm sea.

60
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Zadar

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

June · Mean daily maximum

26.4 °C

1991–2025: 24.7 °C

+1.6 °C · higher

October · Wet days

8 days/month

1991–2025: 10.8 days/month

-2.8 days/month · lower

January · Monthly precipitation

115.4 mm/month

1991–2025: 82.7 mm/month

+32.7 mm/month · higher

June · Sunshine per day

8.8 h/day

1991–2025: 8.1 h/day

+0.7 h/day · higher

August · Sea temperature

26.2 °C

1991–2025: 25.2 °C

+1 °C · higher

August: 61/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 34.5 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Coast and sea

Zadar: the swimming season follows two curves

Average daily highs vary by 17.5 °C through the year, while the sea varies by 12.5 °C. Air and water temperature should therefore be considered separately.

The practical difference

The month with the highest daytime temperature and the month with the warmest sea need not define the same travel window. Rain and sunshine help resolve the trade-off.

Warmest sea

August · 25.2 °C

Highest average daily high

August · 28 °C

Fewest rainy days

July · 6

Most sunshine

July · 8.4 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Zadar, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January11711831.7764.61433
February1179822.7754.51337
March13910714.2754.21342
April161211695.7753.51449
May201610657.1733.11868
June25208478.1682.82287
July28236368.4632.92590
August28237487.2632.92588
September2420101005.1683.52383
October201611933.3733.82066
November1612141331.9764.51842
December129121091.5764.61634

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
11
J
11
F
13
M
16
A
20
M
25
J
28
J
28
A
24
S
20
O
16
N
12
D
Rainy days (estimated)
11
J
9
F
10
M
11
A
10
M
8
J
6
J
7
A
10
S
11
O
14
N
12
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
2
J
3
F
4
M
6
A
7
M
8
J
8
J
7
A
5
S
3
O
2
N
2
D
Sea temperature°C
14
J
13
F
13
M
14
A
18
M
22
J
25
J
25
A
23
S
20
O
18
N
16
D
Sea Organ and old town of Zadar

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Zadar

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Zadar on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Zadar?

The strongest climate months are June, July, August, September. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Zadar?

The average daily maximum temperature in Zadar is highest in August at around 28 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Zadar?

In August, at around 25 °C.