Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Coral reef in the Red Sea near AqabaAqabaPhoto: Gerda Arendt · CC BY-SA 4.0

Jordan · Asia

Best time to visit Aqaba

Aqaba on the Red Sea offers year-round warm water, colourful coral reefs and is the base for Petra and the Wadi Rum desert. Summers are extremely hot and dry, while winter is mild and ideal for sun and diving.

79
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Aqaba

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

November · Mean daily maximum

25.9 °C

1991–2025: 24.2 °C

+1.6 °C · higher

April · Monthly precipitation

34.3 mm/month

1991–2025: 7.4 mm/month

+26.9 mm/month · higher

December · Wet days

2.8 days/month

1991–2025: 1.5 days/month

+1.3 days/month · higher

August · Sea temperature

28.3 °C

1991–2025: 27.8 °C

+0.5 °C · similar

August: 155/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 45.7 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Seasonal contrast

Aqaba: temperature opens and closes the travel window

Average daily highs span 18.8 °C across the year. This marked contrast shapes the choice of month more than small differences in rain or sunshine.

The key decision

Choose the suitable temperature range first. Within that window, dryness and sunshine identify the stronger month.

Lowest average daily low

January · 5.6 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 36.3 °C

Warmest sea

August · 27.8 °C

Most sunshine

June · 10.5 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Aqaba, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January1762124.9582.52277
February196296.1542.72182
March239167.8472.92191
April2812179.1382.92288
May3216019.8343.02477
June35180010.5363.32569
July36200010.2363.12766
August3620009.5413.12865
September3419028.4463.12771
October3016146.8482.62685
November2412155.4512.52594
December198184.6562.52383

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
17
J
19
F
23
M
28
A
32
M
35
J
36
J
36
A
34
S
30
O
24
N
19
D
Rainy days (estimated)
2
J
2
F
1
M
1
A
0
M
0
J
0
J
0
A
0
S
1
O
1
N
1
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
5
J
6
F
8
M
9
A
10
M
11
J
10
J
10
A
8
S
7
O
5
N
5
D
Sea temperature°C
22
J
21
F
21
M
22
A
24
M
25
J
27
J
28
A
27
S
26
O
25
N
23
D
Coral reef in the Red Sea near Aqaba

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Aqaba

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Aqaba on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Aqaba?

The strongest climate months are March, April, October, November. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Aqaba?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Aqaba are practically tied in July and August at around 36 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Aqaba?

In August, at around 28 °C.