Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
The Parthenon on the Acropolis in AthensAthensPhoto: Jebulon · CC0

Greece · Europe

Best time to visit Athens

Athens is hot and dry in summer, but spring and autumn are ideal for sightseeing. Winters are mild and rainier. The Athens Riviera adds beaches almost on the doorstep.

68
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Athens

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

December · Mean daily maximum

15.6 °C

1991–2025: 13.9 °C

+1.7 °C · higher

October · Monthly precipitation

80.4 mm/month

1991–2025: 49.3 mm/month

+31.1 mm/month · higher

February · Wet days

6.6 days/month

1991–2025: 8.9 days/month

-2.3 days/month · lower

August · Sea temperature

27 °C

1991–2025: 26.1 °C

+1 °C · higher

August: 140/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 42.4 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Coast and sea

Athens: the swimming season follows two curves

Average daily highs vary by 20.1 °C through the year, while the sea varies by 11.4 °C. Air and water temperature should therefore be considered separately.

The practical difference

The month with the highest daytime temperature and the month with the warmest sea need not define the same travel window. Rain and sunshine help resolve the trade-off.

Warmest sea

August · 26.1 °C

Highest average daily high

July · 32.5 °C

Fewest rainy days

August · 1.5

Most sunshine

July · 9.4 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Athens, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January12710642.4813.61538
February1379553.3803.61543
March1588564.9773.31552
April19116306.7712.91670
May25155208.1622.71986
June30203159.3542.82283
July32232109.4503.42577
August3223298.4533.62678
September28204256.3603.22589
October23166494.2703.32388
November18129712.7773.42065
December14910792.1813.61744

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
12
J
13
F
15
M
19
A
25
M
30
J
32
J
32
A
28
S
23
O
18
N
14
D
Rainy days (estimated)
10
J
9
F
8
M
6
A
5
M
3
J
2
J
2
A
4
S
6
O
9
N
10
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
2
J
3
F
5
M
7
A
8
M
9
J
9
J
8
A
6
S
4
O
3
N
2
D
Sea temperature°C
15
J
15
F
15
M
16
A
19
M
22
J
25
J
26
A
25
S
23
O
20
N
17
D
The Parthenon on the Acropolis in Athens

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Athens

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Athens on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Athens?

The strongest climate months are May, June, September, October. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Athens?

The average daily maximum temperature in Athens is highest in July at around 32 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Athens?

In August, at around 26 °C.