Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Mount Etna and the coast of SicilySicilyPhoto: Krzysztof Popławski · CC BY-SA 4.0

Italy · Europe

Best time to visit Sicily

Sicily combines a long beach season with rich culture and the active volcano Etna. Summers are hot and dry; spring and autumn are pleasant for sightseeing and hiking. The sea stays warm into October.

65
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Sicily

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

May · Monthly precipitation

96.7 mm/month

1991–2025: 28.2 mm/month

+68.5 mm/month · higher

July · Mean daily maximum

36.4 °C

1991–2025: 34.2 °C

+2.3 °C · higher

December · Wet days

7.6 days/month

1991–2025: 11.9 days/month

-4.3 days/month · lower

August · Sea temperature

27.3 °C

1991–2025: 26.4 °C

+0.9 °C · higher

July: 154/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 44 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Coast and sea

Sicily: the swimming season follows two curves

Average daily highs vary by 21 °C through the year, while the sea varies by 11.7 °C. Air and water temperature should therefore be considered separately.

The practical difference

The month with the highest daytime temperature and the month with the warmest sea need not define the same travel window. Rain and sunshine help resolve the trade-off.

Warmest sea

August · 26.4 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 34.2 °C

Fewest rainy days

July · 1.3

Most sunshine

July · 9.2 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Sicily, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January13511652.9832.71539
February1459544.0802.81545
March1668465.4762.71555
April2097326.8722.51670
May25134288.1652.11885
June30183129.1551.92281
July3421169.2491.92572
August34213128.1511.92672
September29188476.1642.12583
October241510714.4742.22382
November191012823.1812.62058
December14712792.5842.81740

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
13
J
14
F
16
M
20
A
25
M
30
J
34
J
34
A
29
S
24
O
19
N
14
D
Rainy days (estimated)
11
J
9
F
8
M
7
A
4
M
3
J
1
J
3
A
8
S
10
O
12
N
12
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
3
J
4
F
5
M
7
A
8
M
9
J
9
J
8
A
6
S
4
O
3
N
3
D
Sea temperature°C
15
J
15
F
15
M
16
A
18
M
22
J
25
J
26
A
25
S
23
O
20
N
17
D
Mount Etna and the coast of Sicily

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Sicily

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Sicily on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Sicily?

The strongest climate months are May, June, September, October. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Sicily?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Sicily are practically tied in July and August at around 34 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Sicily?

In August, at around 26 °C.