Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Hot-air balloons over the fairy chimneys of CappadociaCappadociaPhoto: Brocken Inaglory · CC BY-SA 3.0

Turkey · Asia

Best time to visit Cappadocia

Cappadocia is famous for its tufa fairy chimneys, cave hotels and hot-air balloons at sunrise. The climate is continental with hot dry summers and cold winters. Spring and autumn are most pleasant.

68
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Cappadocia

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

January · Mean daily maximum

6.4 °C

1991–2025: 4.2 °C

+2.1 °C · higher

October · Wet days

2.2 days/month

1991–2025: 5.2 days/month

-3 days/month · lower

October · Monthly precipitation

12.5 mm/month

1991–2025: 27.4 mm/month

-14.9 mm/month · lower

August: 126/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 39.4 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Seasonal contrast

Cappadocia: temperature opens and closes the travel window

Average daily highs span 26.2 °C across the year. This marked contrast shapes the choice of month more than small differences in rain or sunshine.

The key decision

Choose the suitable temperature range first. Within that window, dryness and sunshine identify the stronger month.

Lowest average daily low

January · -4.9 °C

Highest average daily high

August · 30.5 °C

Fewest rainy days

July · 1.6

Most sunshine

July · 9.8 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Cappadocia, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January4-59422.9792.542
February6-48344.2762.748
March10-110455.1692.850
April16310446.6632.566
May21711488.0592.180
June26118359.2542.288
July3014289.8452.578
August3014278.9432.477
September26113157.1442.093
October2075274.9552.087
November1216353.3662.161
December6-39452.5772.342

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
4
J
6
F
10
M
16
A
21
M
26
J
30
J
30
A
26
S
20
O
12
N
6
D
Rainy days (estimated)
9
J
8
F
10
M
10
A
11
M
8
J
2
J
2
A
3
S
5
O
6
N
9
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
3
J
4
F
5
M
7
A
8
M
9
J
10
J
9
A
7
S
5
O
3
N
3
D
Hot-air balloons over the fairy chimneys of Cappadocia

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Cappadocia

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Cappadocia on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Cappadocia?

The strongest climate months are May, June, September, October. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Cappadocia?

The average daily maximum temperature in Cappadocia is highest in August at around 30 °C.