Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Cortina d'Ampezzo amid the DolomitesCortina d'AmpezzoPhoto: kallerna · CC BY-SA 4.0

Italy · Europe

Best time to visit Cortina d'Ampezzo

Cortina sits among the striking rock towers of the Dolomites: skiing in winter, spectacular hiking in summer.

43
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Cortina d'Ampezzo

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

February · Mean daily maximum

2 °C

1991–2025: -0.4 °C

+2.4 °C · higher

May · Wet days

23 days/month

1991–2025: 19.5 days/month

+3.5 days/month · higher

May · Monthly precipitation

153.5 mm/month

1991–2025: 112.6 mm/month

+40.9 mm/month · higher

August: 0/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 28.6 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Seasonal contrast

Cortina d'Ampezzo: temperature opens and closes the travel window

Average daily highs span 21.1 °C across the year. This marked contrast shapes the choice of month more than small differences in rain or sunshine.

The key decision

Choose the suitable temperature range first. Within that window, dryness and sunshine identify the stronger month.

Lowest average daily low

January · -10.9 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 19.3 °C

Fewest rainy days

February · 7

Most sunshine

July · 7.1 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Cortina d'Ampezzo, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January-2-118382.0890.839
February-0-107353.2880.842
March4-610504.6830.841
April8-214765.5800.735
May133191136.2790.637
June187201217.0780.651
July199211297.1770.556
August199191286.2780.555
September155141044.8820.547
October101121073.2850.540
November4-411932.0880.632
December-1-99511.6880.736

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
-2
J
0
F
4
M
8
A
13
M
18
J
19
J
19
A
15
S
10
O
4
N
-1
D
Rainy days (estimated)
8
J
7
F
10
M
14
A
19
M
20
J
21
J
19
A
14
S
12
O
11
N
9
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
2
J
3
F
5
M
6
A
6
M
7
J
7
J
6
A
5
S
3
O
2
N
2
D
Cortina d'Ampezzo amid the Dolomites

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Cortina d'Ampezzo

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Cortina d'Ampezzo on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Cortina d'Ampezzo?

The best time depends on the trip type; the cards above show each monthly decision.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Cortina d'Ampezzo?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Cortina d'Ampezzo are practically tied in July and August at around 19 °C.