Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Zell am See with its lake and snowy mountainsZell am SeePhoto: touch.and.go · CC BY-SA 3.0

Austria · Europe

Best time to visit Zell am See

Zell am See sits by a turquoise lake below the Kitzsteinhorn glacier: skiing and skating in winter, swimming and hiking in summer. Alpine climate with cold winters.

37
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Zell am See

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

February · Mean daily maximum

3 °C

1991–2025: 0.5 °C

+2.5 °C · higher

February · Wet days

10.8 days/month

1991–2025: 12.8 days/month

-2 days/month · lower

June · Sunshine per day

7.4 h/day

1991–2025: 6.5 h/day

+0.9 h/day · higher

November · Monthly precipitation

109.7 mm/month

1991–2025: 89.4 mm/month

+20.3 mm/month · higher

July: 1/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 33.1 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Seasonal contrast

Zell am See: temperature opens and closes the travel window

Average daily highs span 20.4 °C across the year. This marked contrast shapes the choice of month more than small differences in rain or sunshine.

The key decision

Choose the suitable temperature range first. Within that window, dryness and sunshine identify the stronger month.

Lowest average daily low

January · -8.5 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 19.7 °C

Fewest rainy days

February · 12.8

Most sunshine

June · 6.5 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Zell am See, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January-1-814821.6910.525
February0-813732.7900.528
March4-416983.9860.425
April9-115975.1810.333
May144201545.9800.239
June188221776.5790.251
July2010221966.5800.255
August2010201845.8800.356
September156161314.3840.347
October112141003.0850.337
November5-314891.7890.326
December0-714861.3900.523

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
-1
J
0
F
4
M
9
A
14
M
18
J
20
J
20
A
15
S
11
O
5
N
0
D
Rainy days (estimated)
14
J
13
F
16
M
15
A
20
M
22
J
22
J
20
A
16
S
14
O
14
N
14
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
2
J
3
F
4
M
5
A
6
M
7
J
7
J
6
A
4
S
3
O
2
N
1
D
Zell am See with its lake and snowy mountains

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Zell am See

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Zell am See on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Zell am See?

The best time depends on the trip type; the cards above show each monthly decision.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Zell am See?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Zell am See are practically tied in July and August at around 20 °C.