Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Ölüdeniz lagoon near FethiyeFethiyePhoto: Jongleur100 · Public domain

Turkey · Asia

Best time to visit Fethiye

Fethiye is the gateway to the turquoise Oludeniz lagoon and the Lycian coast. Summers are hot and bone-dry with a warm sea into October, while spring and autumn are ideal for hiking the Lycian Way.

67
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Fethiye

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

November · Mean daily maximum

19.1 °C

1991–2025: 17.6 °C

+1.5 °C · higher

February · Monthly precipitation

57.9 mm/month

1991–2025: 114.6 mm/month

-56.6 mm/month · lower

November · Wet days

10.8 days/month

1991–2025: 8.6 days/month

+2.2 days/month · higher

August · Sea temperature

28.3 °C

1991–2025: 27.4 °C

+0.9 °C · higher

July: 152/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 39.3 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Coast and sea

Fethiye: the swimming season follows two curves

Average daily highs vary by 22.1 °C through the year, while the sea varies by 10.3 °C. Air and water temperature should therefore be considered separately.

The practical difference

The month with the highest daytime temperature and the month with the warmest sea need not define the same travel window. Rain and sunshine help resolve the trade-off.

Warmest sea

August · 27.4 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 33 °C

Fewest rainy days

July · 0.7

Most sunshine

July · 9.9 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Fethiye, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January115141763.0792.11835
February115111154.0772.21740
March1478755.6732.21752
April18107467.3702.01867
May23145308.6641.92087
June2918299.8522.02387
July3322149.9442.12675
August3322138.8462.12774
September29192167.3512.12788
October23156625.2601.82491
November181091073.6691.82269
December137131842.8782.02042

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
11
J
11
F
14
M
18
A
23
M
29
J
33
J
33
A
29
S
23
O
18
N
13
D
Rainy days (estimated)
14
J
11
F
8
M
7
A
5
M
2
J
1
J
1
A
2
S
6
O
9
N
13
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
3
J
4
F
6
M
7
A
9
M
10
J
10
J
9
A
7
S
5
O
4
N
3
D
Sea temperature°C
18
J
17
F
17
M
18
A
20
M
23
J
26
J
27
A
27
S
24
O
22
N
20
D
Ölüdeniz lagoon near Fethiye

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Fethiye

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Fethiye on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Fethiye?

The strongest climate months are May, June, September, October. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Fethiye?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Fethiye are practically tied in July and August at around 33 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Fethiye?

In August, at around 27 °C.