Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Garmisch-Partenkirchen below the ZugspitzeGarmisch-PartenkirchenPhoto: User:Mateus2019 · CC BY 2.0 de

Germany · Europe

Best time to visit Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Garmisch-Partenkirchen sits at the Zugspitze, Germany's highest mountain: skiing in winter, hiking and gorges in summer.

40
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

February · Mean daily maximum

4.8 °C

1991–2025: 1.7 °C

+3.1 °C · higher

February · Wet days

9.6 days/month

1991–2025: 11.9 days/month

-2.3 days/month · lower

June · Sunshine per day

7.5 h/day

1991–2025: 6.8 h/day

+0.7 h/day · higher

September: 1/150 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 31.4 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Seasonal contrast

Garmisch-Partenkirchen: temperature opens and closes the travel window

Average daily highs span 20 °C across the year. This marked contrast shapes the choice of month more than small differences in rain or sunshine.

The key decision

Choose the suitable temperature range first. Within that window, dryness and sunshine identify the stronger month.

Lowest average daily low

January · -7.9 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 20.4 °C

Fewest rainy days

February · 11.9

Most sunshine

June · 6.8 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Garmisch-Partenkirchen, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January0-813721.7880.627
February2-712622.7870.531
March6-415854.0830.529
April10015895.3790.437
May154201476.2790.341
June199211706.8790.353
July2010201836.7790.358
August2010191755.9800.359
September166151154.5830.450
October12313863.0840.441
November6-313791.8880.429
December1-613751.3890.526

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
0
J
2
F
6
M
10
A
15
M
19
J
20
J
20
A
16
S
12
O
6
N
1
D
Rainy days (estimated)
13
J
12
F
15
M
15
A
20
M
21
J
20
J
19
A
15
S
13
O
13
N
13
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
2
J
3
F
4
M
5
A
6
M
7
J
7
J
6
A
5
S
3
O
2
N
1
D
Garmisch-Partenkirchen below the Zugspitze

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Garmisch-Partenkirchen on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Garmisch-Partenkirchen?

The best time depends on the trip type; the cards above show each monthly decision.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Garmisch-Partenkirchen are practically tied in July and August at around 20 °C.