Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
The Teton Range above Jackson HoleJackson HolePhoto: James St. John · CC BY 2.0

USA · North America

Best time to visit Jackson Hole

Jackson Hole sits below the dramatic Teton range, gateway to Yellowstone: skiing in winter, wildlife and hiking in summer.

49
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Jackson Hole

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

December · Mean daily maximum

-3.2 °C

1991–2025: -5.5 °C

+2.4 °C · higher

January · Wet days

10.8 days/month

1991–2025: 14.1 days/month

-3.3 days/month · lower

August · Monthly precipitation

59.7 mm/month

1991–2025: 35.5 mm/month

+24.2 mm/month · higher

August: 2/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 31.9 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Seasonal contrast

Jackson Hole: temperature opens and closes the travel window

Average daily highs span 29.4 °C across the year. This marked contrast shapes the choice of month more than small differences in rain or sunshine.

The key decision

Choose the suitable temperature range first. Within that window, dryness and sunshine identify the stronger month.

Lowest average daily low

January · -16.7 °C

Highest average daily high

July · 23.6 °C

Fewest rainy days

July · 7.1

Most sunshine

July · 9.1 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Jackson Hole, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January-6-1714682.5970.723
February-5-1613603.8980.826
March-2-1214595.4940.727
April4-714586.9790.634
May12-114677.4700.444
June18310498.7620.371
July2487279.1510.391
August2378357.8480.390
September1838426.1530.378
October9-310514.0660.447
November0-1011582.5830.533
December-6-1615741.9950.721

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
-6
J
-5
F
-2
M
4
A
12
M
18
J
24
J
23
A
18
S
9
O
0
N
-6
D
Rainy days (estimated)
14
J
13
F
14
M
14
A
14
M
10
J
7
J
8
A
8
S
10
O
11
N
15
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
3
J
4
F
5
M
7
A
7
M
9
J
9
J
8
A
6
S
4
O
3
N
2
D
The Teton Range above Jackson Hole

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Jackson Hole

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Jackson Hole on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Jackson Hole?

The strongest climate months are June, July, August, September. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Jackson Hole?

The average daily maximum temperature in Jackson Hole is highest in July at around 24 °C.