Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Zenkō-ji temple in NaganoNaganoPhoto: Sl-Ziga · CC BY-SA 3.0

Japan · Asia

Best time to visit Nagano

Nagano in the Japan Alps is famous for the snow monkeys in their hot spring, the Zenkō-ji temple and ski resorts (1998 Olympics). Cold, snowy winters and mild summers.

46
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Nagano

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

March · Mean daily maximum

8.4 °C

1991–2025: 6.3 °C

+2.1 °C · higher

August · Wet days

22.6 days/month

1991–2025: 18.9 days/month

+3.7 days/month · higher

May · Monthly precipitation

154.7 mm/month

1991–2025: 107.2 mm/month

+47.4 mm/month · higher

July · Sunshine per day

6.5 h/day

1991–2025: 5.9 h/day

+0.6 h/day · higher

August: 8/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 30.7 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Seasonal contrast

Nagano: temperature opens and closes the travel window

Average daily highs span 27.3 °C across the year. This marked contrast shapes the choice of month more than small differences in rain or sunshine.

The key decision

Choose the suitable temperature range first. Within that window, dryness and sunshine identify the stronger month.

Lowest average daily low

January · -8.3 °C

Highest average daily high

August · 27.5 °C

Fewest rainy days

April · 12

Most sunshine

May · 6.6 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Nagano, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January0-819902.9892.417
February1-815713.9872.625
March6-414935.0822.533
April14112916.1762.252
May197131076.6751.869
June2313161496.0791.467
July2717201875.9811.358
August2718191595.9811.357
September2314161774.7831.365
October177151434.0841.553
November11115963.2851.733
December4-420942.7882.118

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
0
J
1
F
6
M
14
A
19
M
23
J
27
J
27
A
23
S
17
O
11
N
4
D
Rainy days (estimated)
19
J
15
F
14
M
12
A
13
M
16
J
20
J
19
A
16
S
15
O
15
N
20
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
3
J
4
F
5
M
6
A
7
M
6
J
6
J
6
A
5
S
4
O
3
N
3
D
Zenkō-ji temple in Nagano

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Nagano

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Nagano on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Nagano?

The strongest climate months are May, June, September. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Nagano?

The average daily maximum temperature in Nagano is highest in August at around 27 °C.