Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Manhattan skyline in New YorkNew YorkPhoto: King of Hearts · CC BY-SA 4.0

USA · North America

Best time to visit New York

New York has a continental climate of sharp contrasts: hot, humid summers and cold winters with possible snow. The most pleasant times are usually May/June and September/October. A city break, not a beach holiday.

57
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for New York

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

July · Wet days

18.6 days/month

1991–2025: 13.9 days/month

+4.7 days/month · higher

March · Mean daily maximum

8.5 °C

1991–2025: 7.1 °C

+1.5 °C · higher

June · Monthly precipitation

65.7 mm/month

1991–2025: 98.1 mm/month

-32.4 mm/month · lower

June: 2/150 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 32 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · City climate

New York: choose the season before the trip style

The lowest and highest average daily highs are 22.4 °C apart. Temperature is therefore the first decision layer, while rain and sunshine refine the choice of month.

How to read the curve

A single annual score hides the change of seasons. The useful question is which temperature window suits the planned city trip.

Lowest average daily low

January · -1.4 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 26.1 °C

Most rainy days

July · 13.9

Most sunshine

June · 7.7 h

For your trip planning

New York: plan the city, not a weather promise

Use both highs and lows for walking plans

A trip with long outdoor routes needs different planning from a museum-focused stay. Compare the month's temperatures and allow extra clothing for early or late outings. The score rates climate, not the city's appeal.

A city figure is not a New York State figure

The weather service publishes a separate historical series for Central Park. Our figures instead use the gridded dataset described in the methodology. Compare station and grid only after checking period and location; trips outside the city need their own local information.

Background: National Weather Service · Central Park historical data

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for New York, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January4-1101032.3825.237
February4-19883.4815.040
March71111194.8814.740
April126111046.2824.148
May1711121007.1833.560
June221713987.7823.373
July2621141167.6793.269
August2621131096.8773.372
September2318101065.5773.881
October181291093.9774.469
November1268932.7784.852
December72111232.0815.037

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
4
J
4
F
7
M
12
A
17
M
22
J
26
J
26
A
23
S
18
O
12
N
7
D
Rainy days (estimated)
10
J
9
F
11
M
11
A
12
M
13
J
14
J
13
A
10
S
9
O
8
N
11
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
2
J
3
F
5
M
6
A
7
M
8
J
8
J
7
A
6
S
4
O
3
N
2
D
Manhattan skyline in New York

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in New York

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for New York on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit New York?

The strongest climate months are June, July, August, September. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in New York?

Average daily maximum temperatures in New York are practically tied in July and August at around 26 °C.