Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Bay and city beach of Nha TrangNha TrangPhoto: Kevin King · CC BY 2.0

Vietnam · Asia

Best time to visit Nha Trang

Nha Trang is Vietnam's best-known beach resort, with a long city beach, offshore islands and dive sites. January to August is driest and sunniest, while the rainy season falls in October and November.

67
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Nha Trang

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

May · Wet days

25 days/month

1991–2025: 21.3 days/month

+3.7 days/month · higher

July · Monthly precipitation

213.6 mm/month

1991–2025: 134.9 mm/month

+78.8 mm/month · higher

October · Mean daily maximum

28.5 °C

1991–2025: 28 °C

+0.5 °C · higher

May · Sea temperature

29.4 °C

1991–2025: 28.9 °C

+0.5 °C · similar

April: 24/150 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 32.5 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Nha Trang: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 23.5 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 4.5 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

February · 3.9

Most rainy days

September · 27.4

Most sunshine

April · 7.8 h

Warmest sea

September · 29 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Nha Trang, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January25239475.1836.22584
February26244196.3825.22592
March27255367.2814.22689
April29268497.8803.62879
May3028211417.7813.32955
June2927241237.4833.72955
July2927261357.1833.72856
August2927251367.2833.72856
September2927272306.7823.22955
October2827263175.5844.22859
November2726223094.8865.82762
December2624181684.2856.82667

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
9
J
4
F
5
M
8
A
21
M
24
J
26
J
25
A
27
S
26
O
22
N
18
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
5
J
6
F
7
M
8
A
8
M
7
J
7
J
7
A
7
S
6
O
5
N
4
D
Average daily high°C
25
J
26
F
27
M
29
A
30
M
29
J
29
J
29
A
29
S
28
O
27
N
26
D
Sea temperature°C
25
J
25
F
26
M
28
A
29
M
29
J
28
J
28
A
29
S
28
O
27
N
26
D
Bay and city beach of Nha Trang

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Nha Trang

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Nha Trang on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Nha Trang?

The strongest climate months are January, February, March, April. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Nha Trang?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Nha Trang are practically tied in May, June and August at around 30 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Nha Trang?

In September, at around 29 °C.