Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Street art and shophouses in George Town, PenangPenangPhoto: Supanut Arunoprayote · CC BY 4.0

Malaysia · Asia

Best time to visit Penang

Penang is known for the UNESCO city of George Town, legendary street food and beaches in the north. The climate is hot and humid year-round, driest from December to February. Short, heavy showers are typical.

55
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Penang

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

June · Wet days

27.8 days/month

1991–2025: 21.8 days/month

+6 days/month · higher

November · Monthly precipitation

491.7 mm/month

1991–2025: 333.3 mm/month

+158.4 mm/month · higher

July · Mean daily maximum

29.5 °C

1991–2025: 29 °C

+0.6 °C · higher

May · Sea temperature

30.9 °C

1991–2025: 30.5 °C

+0.4 °C · similar

May: 86/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 33.7 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Penang: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 16.9 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 1.8 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

February · 11.1

Most rainy days

October · 28.1

Most sunshine

February · 7.2 h

Warmest sea

June · 30.5 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Penang, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January2922151046.4841.22962
February302211857.2811.12967
March3123181307.2811.03053
April3025231807.0820.93050
May3025252116.5841.03050
June2925221556.3841.13052
July2924221676.2841.13054
August2924252136.1841.13053
September2924272555.9851.13053
October2924283065.8861.13054
November2924283335.7871.12953
December2923242195.7861.32955

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
15
J
11
F
18
M
23
A
25
M
22
J
22
J
25
A
27
S
28
O
28
N
24
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
6
J
7
F
7
M
7
A
7
M
6
J
6
J
6
A
6
S
6
O
6
N
6
D
Average daily high°C
29
J
30
F
31
M
30
A
30
M
29
J
29
J
29
A
29
S
29
O
29
N
29
D
Sea temperature°C
29
J
29
F
30
M
30
A
30
M
30
J
30
J
30
A
30
S
30
O
29
N
29
D
Street art and shophouses in George Town, Penang

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Penang

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Penang on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Penang?

The strongest climate months are January, February. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Penang?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Penang are practically tied in March and April at around 31 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Penang?

In June, at around 30 °C.