Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Sao Beach with turquoise water on Phu QuocPhu QuocPhoto: Trantuonglam · CC BY-SA 4.0

Vietnam · Asia

Best time to visit Phu Quoc

Phu Quoc is tropically warm all year. The sea is always warm. Average daily maximum temperatures in Phu Quoc are practically tied in March and April at around 31 °C.

62
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Phu Quoc

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

November · Wet days

23.6 days/month

1991–2025: 17.2 days/month

+6.4 days/month · higher

June · Monthly precipitation

236.8 mm/month

1991–2025: 390 mm/month

-153.2 mm/month · lower

August · Mean daily maximum

28.9 °C

1991–2025: 28.2 °C

+0.7 °C · higher

May · Sea temperature

31 °C

1991–2025: 30.6 °C

+0.3 °C · similar

May: 104/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 35.3 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Phu Quoc: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 22.2 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 2.9 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

February · 4.8

Most rainy days

July · 27

Most sunshine

March · 7.4 h

Warmest sea

May · 30.6 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Phu Quoc, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January29245306.5752.02883
February30255257.1742.02879
March312610647.4742.12967
April3127161387.2762.03055
May3028242486.3812.43149
June2927253905.6852.93053
July2827274495.2863.22954
August2826274155.4873.32956
September2826264385.2873.02956
October2826272775.9852.22956
November2925171356.3832.32961
December28248476.2802.42879

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
5
J
5
F
10
M
16
A
24
M
25
J
27
J
27
A
26
S
27
O
17
N
8
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
7
J
7
F
7
M
7
A
6
M
6
J
5
J
5
A
5
S
6
O
6
N
6
D
Average daily high°C
29
J
30
F
31
M
31
A
30
M
29
J
28
J
28
A
28
S
28
O
29
N
28
D
Sea temperature°C
28
J
28
F
29
M
30
A
31
M
30
J
29
J
29
A
29
S
29
O
29
N
28
D
Sao Beach with turquoise water on Phu Quoc

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Phu Quoc

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Phu Quoc on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Phu Quoc?

The strongest climate months are January, February, March, December. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Phu Quoc?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Phu Quoc are practically tied in March and April at around 31 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Phu Quoc?

In May, at around 31 °C.