Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Colourful French colonial street in PondicherryPondicherryPhoto: Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0

India · Asia

Best time to visit Pondicherry

Pondicherry surprises with a French colonial quarter, cafes and an ashram on the Bay of Bengal. Tropically hot; rainy season October to December.

64
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Pondicherry

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

May · Wet days

16.6 days/month

1991–2025: 11.5 days/month

+5.1 days/month · higher

January · Monthly precipitation

50.8 mm/month

1991–2025: 21.2 mm/month

+29.6 mm/month · higher

May · Sea temperature

29.9 °C

1991–2025: 29.6 °C

+0.3 °C · similar

May: 152/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 36.5 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Pondicherry: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 22 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 6.3 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

February · 1.4

Most rainy days

October · 23.4

Most sunshine

April · 8.1 h

Warmest sea

April · 29.7 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Pondicherry, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January27233216.3773.82790
February29241107.3753.42787
March31252148.0733.22977
April33286288.1733.53068
May332812667.3724.13056
June332814676.7704.32954
July322717816.2714.12951
August3227201096.3743.72950
September3127211176.5773.42951
October3026232155.8803.02953
November2825202825.1824.12859
December2724121405.3804.52775

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
3
J
1
F
2
M
6
A
12
M
14
J
17
J
20
A
21
S
23
O
20
N
12
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
6
J
7
F
8
M
8
A
7
M
7
J
6
J
6
A
7
S
6
O
5
N
5
D
Average daily high°C
27
J
29
F
31
M
33
A
33
M
33
J
32
J
32
A
31
S
30
O
28
N
27
D
Sea temperature°C
27
J
27
F
29
M
30
A
30
M
29
J
29
J
29
A
29
S
29
O
28
N
27
D
Colourful French colonial street in Pondicherry

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Pondicherry

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Pondicherry on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Pondicherry?

The strongest climate months are January, February, March, December. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Pondicherry?

The average daily maximum temperature in Pondicherry is highest in May at around 33 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Pondicherry?

In April, at around 30 °C.