Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Malecón and Pacific beach of MazatlánMazatlánPhoto: Shane Smith · CC BY-SA 3.0

Mexico · North America

Best time to visit Mazatlán

Mazatlán on Mexico's Pacific coast has one of the world's longest malecóns, a pretty old town and broad beaches. Dry, sunny winter and a humid, hot summer.

73
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Mazatlán

Joint highest scores

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

October · Monthly precipitation

169.7 mm/month

1991–2025: 80.4 mm/month

+89.3 mm/month · higher

October · Wet days

11.6 days/month

1991–2025: 7.7 days/month

+3.9 days/month · higher

December · Mean daily maximum

29.5 °C

1991–2025: 27.8 °C

+1.7 °C · higher

August · Sea temperature

30.5 °C

1991–2025: 30.1 °C

+0.4 °C · similar

May: 155/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 38 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Coast and sea

Mazatlán: the swimming season follows two curves

Average daily highs vary by 6.1 °C through the year, while the sea varies by 8 °C. Air and water temperature should therefore be considered separately.

The practical difference

The month with the highest daytime temperature and the month with the warmest sea need not define the same travel window. Rain and sunshine help resolve the trade-off.

Warmest sea

August · 30.1 °C

Highest average daily high

May and June · 33.9 °C

Fewest rainy days

April · 0.3

Most sunshine

May · 9.5 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Mazatlán, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January28161135.6501.32390
February29162126.8481.42288
March3017028.2441.42282
April3219029.1451.52378
May3421129.5481.72673
June34238488.6631.82865
July3124241447.7761.42950
August3024272177.3831.33051
September2923231846.8841.23053
October30228806.7751.23074
November29193295.9621.32785
December28172105.2551.22590

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
1
J
2
F
0
M
0
A
1
M
8
J
24
J
27
A
23
S
8
O
3
N
2
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
6
J
7
F
8
M
9
A
10
M
9
J
8
J
7
A
7
S
7
O
6
N
5
D
Average daily high°C
28
J
29
F
30
M
32
A
34
M
34
J
31
J
30
A
29
S
30
O
29
N
28
D
Sea temperature°C
23
J
22
F
22
M
23
A
26
M
28
J
29
J
30
A
30
S
30
O
27
N
25
D
Malecón and Pacific beach of Mazatlán

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Mazatlán

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Mazatlán on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Mazatlán?

The strongest climate months are January, February, November, December. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Mazatlán?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Mazatlán are practically tied in May and June at around 34 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Mazatlán?

In August, at around 30 °C.