Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Turquoise Muri Lagoon on Rarotonga, Cook IslandsRarotongaPhoto: Archives New Zealand from New Zealand · CC BY-SA 2.0

Cook Islands · Oceania

Best time to visit Rarotonga

Rarotonga, the main Cook Island, pairs a turquoise lagoon, palm beaches and green peaks with a relaxed South Pacific culture. Warm all year; wetter in the southern summer.

73
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Rarotonga

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

May · Wet days

20.8 days/month

1991–2025: 16.7 days/month

+4.1 days/month · higher

November · Monthly precipitation

48.3 mm/month

1991–2025: 113.6 mm/month

-65.3 mm/month · lower

May · Mean daily maximum

26.1 °C

1991–2025: 25.5 °C

+0.6 °C · higher

March · Sea temperature

28.3 °C

1991–2025: 27.7 °C

+0.6 °C · higher

March: 0/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 29.3 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Rarotonga: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 10.5 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 3.7 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

June · 10.6

Most rainy days

March · 21.1

Most sunshine

November · 8.1 h

Warmest sea

March · 27.7 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Rarotonga, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January2726191927.9825.22768
February2726191907.6815.12866
March2726211896.9814.92864
April2726171555.9805.32769
May2625171604.7795.42670
June242411624.6785.52581
July242312834.7785.52578
August232312695.6785.52479
September242313786.7795.82478
October242314947.5795.62577
November2524141148.1805.22677
December2625181647.9815.42671

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
19
J
19
F
21
M
17
A
17
M
11
J
12
J
12
A
13
S
14
O
14
N
18
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
8
J
8
F
7
M
6
A
5
M
5
J
5
J
6
A
7
S
8
O
8
N
8
D
Average daily high°C
27
J
27
F
27
M
27
A
26
M
24
J
24
J
23
A
24
S
24
O
25
N
26
D
Sea temperature°C
27
J
28
F
28
M
27
A
26
M
25
J
25
J
24
A
24
S
25
O
26
N
26
D
Turquoise Muri Lagoon on Rarotonga, Cook Islands

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Rarotonga

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Rarotonga on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Rarotonga?

The strongest climate months are June, July, August, September. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Rarotonga?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Rarotonga are practically tied in February and March at around 27 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Rarotonga?

In March, at around 28 °C.