Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Boa Viagem beach and the skyline of RecifeRecifePhoto: Elvis Boaventura · CC BY 3.0

Brazil · South America

Best time to visit Recife

Recife blends canals, colonial architecture in nearby Olinda and beaches behind coral reefs. Tropically warm, with a marked rainy season in the southern winter (April to July).

65
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Recife

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

March · Wet days

22.6 days/month

1991–2025: 19.2 days/month

+3.4 days/month · higher

October · Mean daily maximum

30.2 °C

1991–2025: 29.4 °C

+0.8 °C · higher

April · Monthly precipitation

126.3 mm/month

1991–2025: 163.9 mm/month

-37.7 mm/month · lower

April · Sea temperature

29.2 °C

1991–2025: 28.8 °C

+0.4 °C · similar

March: 132/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 34 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Recife: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 20 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 4.2 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

November · 6.4

Most rainy days

July · 26.4

Most sunshine

November · 8.4 h

Warmest sea

April · 28.8 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Recife, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January312514748.0723.82862
February312515887.9733.62860
March3125191237.7753.42954
April3025221647.0793.32954
May2924242126.2823.42857
June2823262485.8833.72762
July2722262006.0833.92664
August2722211176.9814.02667
September282213627.7774.02674
October29239348.2743.92778
November30246278.4713.92779
December31249398.1713.92873

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
14
J
15
F
19
M
22
A
24
M
26
J
26
J
21
A
13
S
9
O
6
N
9
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
8
J
8
F
8
M
7
A
6
M
6
J
6
J
7
A
8
S
8
O
8
N
8
D
Average daily high°C
31
J
31
F
31
M
30
A
29
M
28
J
27
J
27
A
28
S
29
O
30
N
31
D
Sea temperature°C
28
J
28
F
29
M
29
A
28
M
27
J
26
J
26
A
26
S
27
O
27
N
28
D
Boa Viagem beach and the skyline of Recife

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Recife

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Recife on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Recife?

The strongest climate months are September, October, November, December. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Recife?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Recife are practically tied in January, February, March and December at around 31 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Recife?

In April, at around 29 °C.