Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
White beach and turquoise sea at WatamuWatamuPhoto: Filip Lachowski · CC BY-SA 2.0

Kenya · Africa

Best time to visit Watamu

Watamu on Kenya's coast has white beaches, a marine national park with coral and warm water. Hot and tropical; long rains April to June.

71
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Watamu

Joint highest scores

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

May · Wet days

18.2 days/month

1991–2025: 22.3 days/month

-4.1 days/month · lower

September · Monthly precipitation

72.4 mm/month

1991–2025: 41 mm/month

+31.5 mm/month · higher

November · Mean daily maximum

30.2 °C

1991–2025: 29.6 °C

+0.5 °C · higher

April · Sea temperature

29.2 °C

1991–2025: 28.9 °C

+0.2 °C · similar

March: 146/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 33.7 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Watamu: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 19.7 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 4 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

February · 3.6

Most rainy days

April · 23.3

Most sunshine

March · 8.3 h

Warmest sea

April · 28.9 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Watamu, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January31256287.9773.62778
February31264188.2753.42878
March312613618.3763.02962
April3027231347.3803.52954
May2926221946.2804.62859
June282514716.2775.22772
July272410416.4755.32682
August27238307.3765.02586
September28248418.1764.62686
October292511828.2773.82675
November3025201178.1792.92859
December302617838.1793.02859

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
6
J
4
F
13
M
23
A
22
M
14
J
10
J
8
A
8
S
11
O
20
N
17
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
8
J
8
F
8
M
7
A
6
M
6
J
6
J
7
A
8
S
8
O
8
N
8
D
Average daily high°C
31
J
31
F
31
M
30
A
29
M
28
J
27
J
27
A
28
S
29
O
30
N
30
D
Sea temperature°C
27
J
28
F
29
M
29
A
28
M
27
J
26
J
25
A
26
S
26
O
28
N
28
D
White beach and turquoise sea at Watamu

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Watamu

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Watamu on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Watamu?

The strongest climate months are January, July, August, September. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Watamu?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Watamu are practically tied in February and March at around 31 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Watamu?

In April, at around 29 °C.