Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque in Abu DhabiAbu DhabiPhoto: Oleg Yunakov · CC BY-SA 4.0

United Arab Emirates · Asia

Best time to visit Abu Dhabi

From November to April it is pleasantly warm and dry; summers become extremely hot and humid.

73
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Abu Dhabi

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

March · Mean daily maximum

27.6 °C

1991–2025: 26.5 °C

+1.1 °C · higher

February · Monthly precipitation

29 mm/month

1991–2025: 11.7 mm/month

+17.3 mm/month · higher

August · Wet days

2 days/month

1991–2025: 0.3 days/month

+1.7 days/month · higher

July · Sunshine per day

7.8 h/day

1991–2025: 8.5 h/day

-0.7 h/day · lower

August · Sea temperature

34.4 °C

1991–2025: 34 °C

+0.5 °C · similar

August: 155/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 42.7 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Coast and sea

Abu Dhabi: the swimming season follows two curves

Average daily highs vary by 16.4 °C through the year, while the sea varies by 13 °C. Air and water temperature should therefore be considered separately.

The practical difference

The month with the highest daytime temperature and the month with the warmest sea need not define the same travel window. Rain and sunshine help resolve the trade-off.

Warmest sea

August · 34 °C

Highest average daily high

August · 39 °C

Fewest rainy days

May · 0.1

Most sunshine

June · 9.2 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Abu Dhabi, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January23182175.1663.52289
February24181126.1653.72190
March26202147.1623.62292
April3124168.2593.22584
May3527029.1593.32967
June3730029.2623.23257
July3832018.5603.13353
August3932038.4573.03451
September3731037.8582.93354
October3428026.8582.93163
November2925155.6603.12883
December25212134.9653.32493

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
23
J
24
F
26
M
31
A
35
M
37
J
38
J
39
A
37
S
34
O
29
N
25
D
Rainy days (estimated)
2
J
1
F
2
M
1
A
0
M
0
J
0
J
0
A
0
S
0
O
1
N
2
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
5
J
6
F
7
M
8
A
9
M
9
J
9
J
8
A
8
S
7
O
6
N
5
D
Sea temperature°C
22
J
21
F
22
M
25
A
29
M
32
J
33
J
34
A
33
S
31
O
28
N
24
D
Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque in Abu Dhabi

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Abu Dhabi

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Abu Dhabi on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Abu Dhabi?

The strongest climate months are January, February, March, December. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Abu Dhabi?

The average daily maximum temperature in Abu Dhabi is highest in August at around 39 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Abu Dhabi?

In August, at around 34 °C.