Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
White sand beach on BoracayBoracayPhoto: Checkingfax · CC BY-SA 4.0

Philippines · Asia

Best time to visit Boracay

Boracay is famous for White Beach. The best time is the dry season from November to May; from June to October the monsoon brings more rain.

63
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Boracay

Joint highest scores

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

February · Wet days

18.2 days/month

1991–2025: 11.4 days/month

+6.8 days/month · higher

February · Monthly precipitation

91.5 mm/month

1991–2025: 57.4 mm/month

+34.1 mm/month · higher

August · Mean daily maximum

29 °C

1991–2025: 28.4 °C

+0.6 °C · higher

June · Sea temperature

29.9 °C

1991–2025: 29.8 °C

+0.1 °C · similar

May: 116/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 32.6 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Boracay: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 19.4 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 2.9 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

April · 9

Most rainy days

July · 28.3

Most sunshine

April · 8 h

Warmest sea

June · 29.8 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Boracay, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January272615795.7836.02771
February272511576.6815.72778
March282610507.5795.12778
April30279628.0774.32975
May3028201957.3783.53054
June2928273206.6823.53053
July2827284375.8844.22955
August2827283626.0844.52956
September2827263576.0854.12957
October2927273406.0834.02956
November2827241965.8845.02958
December2826212015.2855.82861

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
15
J
11
F
10
M
9
A
20
M
27
J
28
J
28
A
26
S
27
O
24
N
21
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
6
J
7
F
8
M
8
A
7
M
7
J
6
J
6
A
6
S
6
O
6
N
5
D
Average daily high°C
27
J
27
F
28
M
30
A
30
M
29
J
28
J
28
A
28
S
29
O
28
N
28
D
Sea temperature°C
27
J
27
F
27
M
29
A
30
M
30
J
29
J
29
A
29
S
29
O
29
N
28
D
White sand beach on Boracay

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Boracay

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Boracay on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Boracay?

The strongest climate months are January, February, March, April. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Boracay?

The average daily maximum temperature in Boracay is highest in May at around 30 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Boracay?

In June, at around 30 °C.