Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Turquoise lagoon and karst cliffs at El Nido, PalawanPalawanPhoto: Vyacheslav Argenberg · CC BY 4.0

Philippines · Asia

Best time to visit Palawan

Palawan, especially El Nido, is rated one of the world's most beautiful islands: turquoise lagoons, karst cliffs and dream beaches. Warm all year; dry season November to May.

63
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Palawan

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

January · Wet days

15.2 days/month

1991–2025: 10.3 days/month

+4.9 days/month · higher

January · Monthly precipitation

72.6 mm/month

1991–2025: 43.5 mm/month

+29 mm/month · higher

July · Mean daily maximum

29.2 °C

1991–2025: 28.7 °C

+0.5 °C · higher

June · Sea temperature

30 °C

1991–2025: 29.9 °C

+0.1 °C · similar

May: 94/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 33.1 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Palawan: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 23.1 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 2.4 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

March · 6.6

Most rainy days

July · 29.7

Most sunshine

April · 8.3 h

Warmest sea

June · 29.9 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Palawan, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January282610446.3806.32877
February28267287.2795.92784
March29277308.0775.22882
April302810468.3744.22971
May3028231537.3763.43052
June2928292726.1803.43053
July2927303605.6824.22954
August2927292986.1824.42956
September2827283035.7834.02956
October2927282286.1823.82956
November2928231436.2825.12957
December2827201195.8826.02960

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
10
J
7
F
7
M
10
A
23
M
29
J
30
J
29
A
28
S
28
O
23
N
20
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
6
J
7
F
8
M
8
A
7
M
6
J
6
J
6
A
6
S
6
O
6
N
6
D
Average daily high°C
28
J
28
F
29
M
30
A
30
M
29
J
29
J
29
A
28
S
29
O
29
N
28
D
Sea temperature°C
28
J
27
F
28
M
29
A
30
M
30
J
29
J
29
A
29
S
29
O
29
N
29
D
Turquoise lagoon and karst cliffs at El Nido, Palawan

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Palawan

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Palawan on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Palawan?

The strongest climate months are January, February, March, April. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Palawan?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Palawan are practically tied in April and May at around 30 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Palawan?

In June, at around 30 °C.