Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Palm-lined beach on Koh SamuiKoh SamuiPhoto: Sonia Selivonchik · CC BY-SA 4.0

Thailand · Asia

Best time to visit Koh Samui

Koh Samui lies in the Gulf of Thailand and has a different rainy season from the Andaman coast: it is driest from about January to April/May, while October to December is the wettest. Warm year-round with a warm sea.

61
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Koh Samui

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

February · Monthly precipitation

122.4 mm/month

1991–2025: 59.3 mm/month

+63.2 mm/month · higher

February · Wet days

10 days/month

1991–2025: 6.6 days/month

+3.4 days/month · higher

November · Sunshine per day

4.6 h/day

1991–2025: 5.2 h/day

-0.6 h/day · lower

June · Mean daily maximum

30 °C

1991–2025: 29.5 °C

+0.5 °C · higher

May · Sea temperature

30.7 °C

1991–2025: 30.4 °C

+0.3 °C · similar

May: 94/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 33.5 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Koh Samui: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 21.7 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 2.6 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

February · 6.6

Most rainy days

October · 28.2

Most sunshine

March · 7.5 h

Warmest sea

May · 30.4 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Koh Samui, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January2726131116.0794.12873
February28267597.0793.72883
March29279947.5783.32975
April302814937.5772.93062
May3028261736.8783.33050
June3028251646.4804.03052
July2928271726.3804.33054
August2927271636.5814.42955
September2927271816.3814.02956
October2827282655.6823.42956
November2827253965.2814.32957
December2826182535.3804.72864

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
13
J
7
F
9
M
14
A
26
M
25
J
27
J
27
A
27
S
28
O
25
N
18
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
6
J
7
F
8
M
8
A
7
M
6
J
6
J
7
A
6
S
6
O
5
N
5
D
Average daily high°C
27
J
28
F
29
M
30
A
30
M
30
J
29
J
29
A
29
S
28
O
28
N
28
D
Sea temperature°C
28
J
28
F
29
M
30
A
30
M
30
J
30
J
29
A
29
S
29
O
29
N
28
D
Palm-lined beach on Koh Samui

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Koh Samui

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Koh Samui on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Koh Samui?

The strongest climate months are January, February, March, December. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Koh Samui?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Koh Samui are practically tied in April and May at around 30 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Koh Samui?

In May, at around 30 °C.