Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Table Mountain above Cape TownCape TownPhoto: Dietmar Rabich · CC BY-SA 4.0

South Africa · Africa

Best time to visit Cape Town

Cape Town is in the Southern Hemisphere and has a Mediterranean climate with reversed seasons. Summer (December to February) is warm, dry and sunny; winter (June to August) is mild but noticeably rainier. The Atlantic stays cool even in summer.

63
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Cape Town

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

May · Monthly precipitation

94.3 mm/month

1991–2025: 55.3 mm/month

+39 mm/month · higher

July · Wet days

14.4 days/month

1991–2025: 11 days/month

+3.4 days/month · higher

February · Mean daily maximum

21.1 °C

1991–2025: 22 °C

-1 °C · lower

January · Sea temperature

16.5 °C

1991–2025: 17.3 °C

-0.8 °C · lower

January: 0/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 29.2 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Cape Town: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 9.3 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 6.4 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

February · 2.1

Most rainy days

June · 11.4

Most sunshine

January · 10.5 h

Warmest sea

January · 17.3 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Cape Town, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January221831210.5785.71778
February22192109.4795.51780
March21184197.6805.01776
April19166385.6804.61567
May181510554.0814.31556
June171411913.3794.81547
July161311833.6794.91545
August161311694.7794.91447
September16138416.3805.01555
October18156298.3795.31565
November19165259.7785.51670
December211731410.5785.51775

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
3
J
2
F
4
M
6
A
10
M
11
J
11
J
11
A
8
S
6
O
5
N
3
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
11
J
9
F
8
M
6
A
4
M
3
J
4
J
5
A
6
S
8
O
10
N
11
D
Average daily high°C
22
J
22
F
21
M
19
A
18
M
17
J
16
J
16
A
16
S
18
O
19
N
21
D
Sea temperature°C
17
J
17
F
17
M
15
A
15
M
15
J
15
J
14
A
15
S
15
O
16
N
17
D
Table Mountain above Cape Town

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Cape Town

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Cape Town on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Cape Town?

The strongest climate months are January, February, March, December. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Cape Town?

The average daily maximum temperature in Cape Town is highest in February at around 22 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Cape Town?

In January, at around 17 °C.