Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Hong Kong skyline panoramaHong KongPhoto: Diliff · CC BY-SA 3.0

Hong Kong · Asia

Best time to visit Hong Kong

Autumn (October, November) and early winter are the best times to visit. Hong Kong: the driest month in the dataset is December, with around 4 typical rainy days.

70
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Hong Kong

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

August · Wet days

29.4 days/month

1991–2025: 23.2 days/month

+6.2 days/month · higher

November · Monthly precipitation

77.4 mm/month

1991–2025: 34.9 mm/month

+42.5 mm/month · higher

July · Mean daily maximum

31.1 °C

1991–2025: 30.2 °C

+0.9 °C · higher

March · Sunshine per day

5 h/day

1991–2025: 4.4 h/day

+0.6 h/day · higher

July · Sea temperature

29.5 °C

1991–2025: 28.7 °C

+0.8 °C · higher

May: 46/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 34.5 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Coast and sea

Hong Kong: the swimming season follows two curves

Average daily highs vary by 10.3 °C through the year, while the sea varies by 9.1 °C. Air and water temperature should therefore be considered separately.

The practical difference

The month with the highest daytime temperature and the month with the warmest sea need not define the same travel window. Rain and sunshine help resolve the trade-off.

Warmest sea

July · 28.7 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 30.2 °C

Fewest rainy days

December · 4.1

Most sunshine

July · 6.8 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Hong Kong, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January20135324.0734.12076
February21147414.0774.02076
March241710754.4793.82177
April2621131285.0823.52374
May2924192115.8843.22663
June3026233066.0863.52855
July3027212306.8853.52953
August3027232766.3853.12953
September3026171806.0823.32859
October28227575.6773.82784
November25185354.7744.02491
December21144284.1724.32182

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
5
J
7
F
10
M
13
A
19
M
23
J
21
J
23
A
17
S
7
O
5
N
4
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
4
J
4
F
4
M
5
A
6
M
6
J
7
J
6
A
6
S
6
O
5
N
4
D
Average daily high°C
20
J
21
F
24
M
26
A
29
M
30
J
30
J
30
A
30
S
28
O
25
N
21
D
Sea temperature°C
20
J
20
F
21
M
23
A
26
M
28
J
29
J
29
A
28
S
27
O
24
N
21
D
Hong Kong skyline panorama

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Hong Kong

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Hong Kong on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Hong Kong?

The strongest climate months are March, October, November, December. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Hong Kong?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Hong Kong are practically tied in July and August at around 30 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Hong Kong?

In July, at around 29 °C.