Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Colourful houses and palm trees in Key WestKey WestPhoto: Ebyabe · CC BY-SA 3.0

USA · North America

Best time to visit Key West

Key West at the end of the Florida Keys blends colourful colonial houses, Hemingway flair and Caribbean sunsets. Warm all year; wetter and muggier in late summer.

74
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Key West

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

December · Monthly precipitation

101.3 mm/month

1991–2025: 54 mm/month

+47.3 mm/month · higher

June · Wet days

27.4 days/month

1991–2025: 23.5 days/month

+3.9 days/month · higher

March · Mean daily maximum

25 °C

1991–2025: 24 °C

+1 °C · higher

August · Sea temperature

30.7 °C

1991–2025: 30.1 °C

+0.6 °C · higher

July: 104/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 32 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Coast and sea

Key West: the swimming season follows two curves

Average daily highs vary by 6.9 °C through the year, while the sea varies by 7.4 °C. Air and water temperature should therefore be considered separately.

The practical difference

The month with the highest daytime temperature and the month with the warmest sea need not define the same travel window. Rain and sunshine help resolve the trade-off.

Warmest sea

August · 30.1 °C

Highest average daily high

August · 29.9 °C

Fewest rainy days

February · 5.6

Most sunshine

May · 8.5 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Key West, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January23217474.8795.32385
February23226406.0794.92388
March24236367.3775.12491
April25248598.2775.02589
May2726141008.5764.42774
June2928232027.9783.92959
July3029251458.0763.73055
August3029261887.6753.83052
September2929241986.7774.03054
October2827171305.9775.12865
November26249555.1775.52685
December24238544.5795.32486

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
7
J
6
F
6
M
8
A
14
M
23
J
25
J
26
A
24
S
17
O
9
N
8
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
5
J
6
F
7
M
8
A
9
M
8
J
8
J
8
A
7
S
6
O
5
N
5
D
Average daily high°C
23
J
23
F
24
M
25
A
27
M
29
J
30
J
30
A
29
S
28
O
26
N
24
D
Sea temperature°C
23
J
23
F
24
M
25
A
27
M
29
J
30
J
30
A
30
S
28
O
26
N
24
D
Colourful houses and palm trees in Key West

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Key West

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Key West on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

More comparisons

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Key West?

The strongest climate months are February, March, April, December. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Key West?

The average daily maximum temperature in Key West is highest in August at around 30 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Key West?

In August, at around 30 °C.