Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Hotel on Cable Beach in NassauNassauPhoto: JERRYE AND ROY KLOTZ MD · CC BY-SA 3.0

Bahamas · North America

Best time to visit Nassau

Nassau is warm all year. The sea is always warm. The average daily maximum temperature in Nassau is highest in August at around 29 °C.

75
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Nassau

Joint highest scores

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

December · Wet days

12.6 days/month

1991–2025: 7.5 days/month

+5.1 days/month · higher

December · Monthly precipitation

72.8 mm/month

1991–2025: 43.4 mm/month

+29.4 mm/month · higher

March · Mean daily maximum

25.1 °C

1991–2025: 24.2 °C

+0.9 °C · higher

August · Sea temperature

30 °C

1991–2025: 29.6 °C

+0.4 °C · similar

July: 66/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 31.9 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Nassau: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 17.1 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 5.8 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

February · 5.5

Most rainy days

August · 22.7

Most sunshine

May · 8.1 h

Warmest sea

August · 29.6 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Nassau, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January24228384.7765.32487
February24226325.8765.12491
March24237417.0755.22491
April25248558.0755.02589
May2725141058.1774.52677
June2827211607.7794.12862
July2928201178.0774.32958
August2929231397.6774.23055
September2928221516.7774.12957
October2827181175.7775.02864
November262510654.8765.42782
December25237434.3775.32587

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
8
J
6
F
7
M
8
A
14
M
21
J
20
J
23
A
22
S
18
O
10
N
7
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
5
J
6
F
7
M
8
A
8
M
8
J
8
J
8
A
7
S
6
O
5
N
4
D
Average daily high°C
24
J
24
F
24
M
25
A
27
M
28
J
29
J
29
A
29
S
28
O
26
N
25
D
Sea temperature°C
24
J
24
F
24
M
25
A
26
M
28
J
29
J
30
A
29
S
28
O
27
N
25
D
Hotel on Cable Beach in Nassau

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Nassau

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Nassau on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Nassau?

The strongest climate months are January, February, March, April. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Nassau?

The average daily maximum temperature in Nassau is highest in August at around 29 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Nassau?

In August, at around 30 °C.