Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Waikiki coastline in HonoluluHonoluluPhoto: Robert Linsdell from St. Andrews, Canada · CC BY 2.0

USA · North America

Best time to visit Honolulu

Honolulu on Oahu is warm all year with a pleasant trade wind. Summer is driest, winter a little rainier, but there is no truly cold season. The sea is always warm.

83
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Honolulu

Joint highest scores

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

March · Wet days

15.6 days/month

1991–2025: 12 days/month

+3.6 days/month · higher

December · Monthly precipitation

108.1 mm/month

1991–2025: 76.4 mm/month

+31.7 mm/month · higher

January · Mean daily maximum

25.3 °C

1991–2025: 24.4 °C

+0.9 °C · higher

October · Sea temperature

27 °C

1991–2025: 26.8 °C

+0.3 °C · similar

August: 0/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 29.9 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Balanced signals

Honolulu: no single climate figure decides

Choose a suitable temperature range first, then compare rain, sunshine and the intended trip style within that window.

Average daily highs vary by 3.8 °C and rainy days by 5.8. Temperature, dryness and sunshine should therefore be considered together.

The useful trade-off

Highest average daily high

August and September · 28 °C

Fewest rainy days

August · 7.1

Most sunshine

June · 8.9 h

Warmest sea

September · 26.8 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Honolulu, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January242210635.5754.72483
February242111636.3745.12483
March252212777.2745.42481
April252210428.1745.72485
May26239398.6745.32587
June27248288.9746.12687
July27248328.8746.42685
August28257338.6746.12785
September28259397.9735.52782
October272512556.7745.12777
November262413635.6755.52677
December252313765.1765.32578

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
24
J
24
F
25
M
25
A
26
M
27
J
27
J
28
A
28
S
27
O
26
N
25
D
Rainy days (estimated)
10
J
11
F
12
M
10
A
9
M
8
J
8
J
7
A
9
S
12
O
13
N
13
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
6
J
6
F
7
M
8
A
9
M
9
J
9
J
9
A
8
S
7
O
6
N
5
D
Sea temperature°C
24
J
24
F
24
M
24
A
25
M
26
J
26
J
27
A
27
S
27
O
26
N
25
D
Waikiki coastline in Honolulu

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Honolulu

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Honolulu on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Honolulu?

The strongest climate months are April, May, June, July. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Honolulu?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Honolulu are practically tied in August and September at around 28 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Honolulu?

In September, at around 27 °C.