Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Kawasan Falls on CebuCebuPhoto: Rollymagpayo · CC BY-SA 4.0

Philippines · Asia

Best time to visit Cebu

Cebu is the base for whale-shark snorkelling in Oslob, the Kawasan waterfalls and white beaches. The climate is tropically warm, driest from February to May.

58
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Cebu

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

February · Wet days

19.8 days/month

1991–2025: 14.8 days/month

+5 days/month · higher

April · Monthly precipitation

105.3 mm/month

1991–2025: 74.3 mm/month

+31.1 mm/month · higher

August · Mean daily maximum

29.5 °C

1991–2025: 29 °C

+0.5 °C · higher

June · Sea temperature

29.9 °C

1991–2025: 29.7 °C

+0.2 °C · similar

May: 110/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 35.6 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Cebu: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 15.4 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 3.5 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

April · 11.3

Most rainy days

October · 26.7

Most sunshine

April · 7.7 h

Warmest sea

June · 29.7 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Cebu, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January2824191405.2864.32862
February2924151016.0834.22767
March302514817.1803.92866
April312611747.7763.42965
May3127181177.2762.72951
June3026252056.5802.43051
July2926262176.1832.82954
August2926231936.2832.92955
September2926242036.2842.72955
October2926272336.0842.72954
November2926241595.7863.32956
December2825241895.1873.92857

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
19
J
15
F
14
M
11
A
18
M
25
J
26
J
23
A
24
S
27
O
24
N
24
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
5
J
6
F
7
M
8
A
7
M
7
J
6
J
6
A
6
S
6
O
6
N
5
D
Average daily high°C
28
J
29
F
30
M
31
A
31
M
30
J
29
J
29
A
29
S
29
O
29
N
28
D
Sea temperature°C
28
J
27
F
28
M
29
A
29
M
30
J
29
J
29
A
29
S
29
O
29
N
28
D
Kawasan Falls on Cebu

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Cebu

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Cebu on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Cebu?

The strongest climate months are January, February, March, April. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Cebu?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Cebu are practically tied in April and May at around 31 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Cebu?

In June, at around 30 °C.