Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Beach on Porto SantoPorto SantoPhoto: Hedwig Storch · CC BY-SA 3.0

Portugal · Europe

Best time to visit Porto Santo

Porto Santo is more beach-focused than Madeira but still Atlantic in character; its best months pair mild air with the warmest part of the sea cycle. In the 1991–2025 normals, Porto Santo reaches typical daytime highs of about 23 °C in the strongest candidate month, September. The four selected travel months are June, July, August, September.

76
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Porto Santo

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

April · Wet days

1.4 days/month

1991–2025: 4.3 days/month

-2.9 days/month · lower

November · Mean daily maximum

21.4 °C

1991–2025: 20.6 °C

+0.9 °C · higher

November · Monthly precipitation

23.7 mm/month

1991–2025: 37.9 mm/month

-14.2 mm/month · lower

September · Sea temperature

24 °C

1991–2025: 23.5 °C

+0.5 °C · similar

October: 0/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 26.3 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · Rainfall rhythm

Porto Santo: rainfall separates the travel months

The driest and wettest months are 9.1 rainy days apart. Average daily highs vary by 5.9 °C, so both signals matter when choosing a month.

What matters

A warmer month is not automatically the most reliable. Read the drier windows alongside sunshine, sea temperature and the activity you have in mind.

Fewest rainy days

July · 0.3

Most rainy days

December · 9.4

Most sunshine

June · 8.3 h

Warmest sea

September · 23.5 °C

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Porto Santo, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sSea °CScore
January18177333.3775.51964
February17167334.3785.61863
March17166305.8795.81865
April18174187.3795.31870
May19182148.0805.31975
June2020178.3825.02182
July2221038.1835.52288
August2322157.8825.12391
September23223136.7794.62392
October22217355.0785.02384
November21208383.6775.52176
December19189453.0775.72065

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Rainy days (estimated)
7
J
7
F
6
M
4
A
2
M
1
J
0
J
1
A
3
S
7
O
8
N
9
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
3
J
4
F
6
M
7
A
8
M
8
J
8
J
8
A
7
S
5
O
4
N
3
D
Average daily high°C
18
J
17
F
17
M
18
A
19
M
20
J
22
J
23
A
23
S
22
O
21
N
19
D
Sea temperature°C
19
J
18
F
18
M
18
A
19
M
21
J
22
J
23
A
23
S
23
O
21
N
20
D
Beach on Porto Santo

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Porto Santo

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Porto Santo on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Porto Santo?

The strongest climate months are July, August, September, October. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Porto Santo?

Average daily maximum temperatures in Porto Santo are practically tied in August and September at around 23 °C.

When is the sea warmest at Porto Santo?

In September, at around 23 °C.