Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Tower Bridge in LondonLondonPhoto: Colin · CC BY-SA 4.0

United Kingdom · Europe

Best time to visit London

London is a year-round city break with a mild but changeable and often rainy climate. Summers are pleasantly warm, winters mild. Rain is possible at any time.

52
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for London

Top recommendation

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

June · Wet days

7.6 days/month

1991–2025: 11.1 days/month

-3.5 days/month · lower

June · Mean daily maximum

21.7 °C

1991–2025: 20.1 °C

+1.5 °C · higher

August · Monthly precipitation

43.2 mm/month

1991–2025: 59.8 mm/month

-16.6 mm/month · lower

July: 4/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 34.5 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · City climate

London: choose the season before the trip style

The lowest and highest average daily highs are 15.7 °C apart. Temperature is therefore the first decision layer, while rain and sunshine refine the choice of month.

How to read the curve

A single annual score hides the change of seasons. The useful question is which temperature window suits the planned city trip.

Lowest average daily low

January · 1.4 °C

Highest average daily high

July and August · 22.5 °C

Most rainy days

November · 13.7

Most sunshine

June · 6.7 h

For your trip planning

London: build a weather-flexible day

Combine outdoors and indoors

London offers parks and walks as well as theatre. Our planning suggestion: place longer outdoor stretches in the better weather window and keep an indoor option ready. A low climate score is not a verdict on a cultural trip.

Background: Visit London · Best time to visit

Plan for the evenings too

Compare your month's average high and low. If you plan to walk after a theatre visit, do not choose clothing from the daytime figure alone. Sunshine hours in our data are not the duration of daylight.

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for London, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January7113651.0933.926
February8211511.9903.935
March11311483.3863.642
April14411465.1813.253
May17711536.1793.163
June201011576.7783.074
July231212556.4763.077
August231211605.5773.079
September201011554.0813.170
October15813772.3873.447
November10414751.2923.531
December7313720.8943.727

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
7
J
8
F
11
M
14
A
17
M
20
J
23
J
23
A
20
S
15
O
10
N
7
D
Rainy days (estimated)
13
J
11
F
11
M
11
A
11
M
11
J
12
J
11
A
11
S
13
O
14
N
13
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
1
J
2
F
3
M
5
A
6
M
7
J
6
J
6
A
4
S
2
O
1
N
1
D
Tower Bridge in London

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in London

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for London on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit London?

The strongest climate months are June, July, August, September. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in London?

Average daily maximum temperatures in London are practically tied in July and August at around 23 °C.