Zum Inhalt springen / Skip to content
Oslo Opera House on the waterfrontOsloPhoto: JopkeB · CC BY-SA 4.0

Norway · Europe

Best time to visit Oslo

Oslo pairs modern architecture with forest and fjord. Summer is pleasantly mild, winter cold and snowy.

39
Climate score (avg)

Climate decision

Best travel months for Oslo

Joint highest scores

Next highest scores

Historical monthly averages, not a weather forecast. Individual days and years can differ substantially.

Latest 5-year values 2021–2025

Average of the five most recent complete years compared with the 1991–2025 climate average.

June · Mean daily maximum

19.4 °C

1991–2025: 17.9 °C

+1.6 °C · higher

April · Wet days

9 days/month

1991–2025: 10.9 days/month

-1.9 days/month · lower

July · Monthly precipitation

131.9 mm/month

1991–2025: 106.7 mm/month

+25.2 mm/month · higher

July: 0/155 days at or above 30 °C; highest single value 29.7 °C.

Five-year historical sample, not a weather forecast or long-term climate trend. Individual hot days can be far above the monthly mean.

Annual profile · City climate

Oslo: choose the season before the trip style

The lowest and highest average daily highs are 23.6 °C apart. Temperature is therefore the first decision layer, while rain and sunshine refine the choice of month.

How to read the curve

A single annual score hides the change of seasons. The useful question is which temperature window suits the planned city trip.

Lowest average daily low

January · -8.7 °C

Highest average daily high

July · 20.1 °C

Most rainy days

July · 16.8

Most sunshine

June · 6.9 h

Month by month

Overall suitability per month. Tap a month for details.

All climate figures compared

The table is the complete accessible data view; the charts below highlight selected patterns.

Climate figures for Oslo, month by month
MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CRainy days (est.)Rain mmSun h/day (est.)Humidity %Wind m/sScore
January-4-913760.4980.322
February-2-811591.1980.328
March2-511572.8930.332
April8-011614.6830.341
May14513816.1780.350
June18914946.9780.361
July2012171076.4800.361
August1911161165.0840.356
September14713993.2870.446
October82151041.4930.325
November1-315960.5960.319
December-3-814760.2970.321

Climate through the year

Compare temperature, rainy days, sunshine and, for coastal destinations, sea temperature month by month.

Average daily high°C
-4
J
-2
F
2
M
8
A
14
M
18
J
20
J
19
A
14
S
8
O
1
N
-3
D
Rainy days (estimated)
13
J
11
F
11
M
11
A
13
M
14
J
17
J
16
A
13
S
15
O
15
N
14
D
Sunshine hours (estimated)h/day
0
J
1
F
3
M
5
A
6
M
7
J
6
J
5
A
3
S
1
O
1
N
0
D
Oslo Opera House on the waterfront

Find a place to stay

Where to stay in Oslo

Compare available stays, prices and cancellation terms for Oslo on Booking.com.

Booking.comFind places to stay

Affiliate link: there is no extra cost to you.

Useful next decisions

Similar destinations

The number is the overall climate score, not a similarity score.

Country and region

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Oslo?

The strongest climate months are June, July. Values are historical averages, not a forecast.

Which month has the highest average daily maximum temperature in Oslo?

The average daily maximum temperature in Oslo is highest in July at around 20 °C.